The Direct Index
The Direct Index · Q4 2026 · preview, data to 2026-10-14

The Direct Index, Q4 2026

60 cities in 26 countries, 298 indexes, 117,713 business websites scanned, 87,494 of them reachable. 32% of the reachable sites turn an AI crawler away at the edge; 39% take a booking or an order on their own domain; 23,688 score A or B. Preview: the quarter is running, data to 2026-10-14, the page updates daily.

60

cities, 26 countries, 298 indexes

117,713

business websites scanned

32%

of reachable sites turn an AI crawler away

39%

take bookings or orders on their own domain

20%

score A or B

PDF Dataset Press releases Markdown · all editions · computed 2026-10-14 23:22 UTC

Cities ranked · restaurants and fast food

Restaurants and fast food: 57 cities ranked by direct share

The latest monthly snapshot of each index in the quarter. "Direct" is the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order on their own domain; an index with fewer than 30 reachable sites is listed but not ranked.

#CityMonthScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or BPress
1Glasgow GBOctober 2026 so far28921237%70%39%en
2Austin USOctober 2026 so far72349638%70%36%en
3Edinburgh GBOctober 2026 so far53138723%67%40%en
4Dublin IEOctober 2026 so far50034938%67%40%en
5San Francisco USOctober 2026 so far1,26885640%67%37%en
6Boston USOctober 2026 so far93066535%66%37%en
7Chicago USOctober 2026 so far1,7291,15045%66%35%en
8Seattle USOctober 2026 so far1,04274936%66%35%en
9Birmingham GBOctober 2026 so far38126335%65%36%en
10Los Angeles USOctober 2026 so far1,6921,14841%64%33%en
11Miami USOctober 2026 so far25519425%63%43%en
12London GBOctober 2026 so far3,6612,54333%60%33%en
13Valencia ESOctober 2026 so far37328621%58%37%en · es
14New York USOctober 2026 so far4,8733,38433%58%36%en
15Madrid ESOctober 2026 so far1,6191,08731%58%32%en · es
16Manchester GBOctober 2026 so far31222128%57%35%en
17Barcelona ESOctober 2026 so far93868227%56%30%en · es
18Vancouver CAOctober 2026 so far1,02781231%54%37%en
19Cork IEOctober 2026 so far1339942%54%35%en
20Singapore SGOctober 2026 so far71545636%53%28%en
21Paris FROctober 2026 so far3,4192,54520%51%34%en · fr
22Zurich CHOctober 2026 so far1,02577042%50%24%en · de · fr · it
23Seville ESOctober 2026 so far17812633%49%29%en · es
24Toronto CAOctober 2026 so far1,5501,06936%48%31%en
25Brussels BEOctober 2026 so far1,07981117%48%30%en · fr · nl
26Lisbon PTOctober 2026 so far42429528%48%28%en · pt
27Lyon FROctober 2026 so far99075320%47%34%en · fr
28Porto PTOctober 2026 so far19815736%45%26%en · pt
29Marseille FROctober 2026 so far28219123%43%29%en · fr
30Antwerp BEOctober 2026 so far65546418%42%26%en · fr · nl
31Milan ITOctober 2026 so far1,32095732%42%24%en · it
32Munich DEOctober 2026 so far1,8721,53634%41%23%en · de
33Nice FROctober 2026 so far45335916%40%28%en · fr
34Florence ITOctober 2026 so far26619428%40%24%en · it
35Geneva CHOctober 2026 so far30021136%40%22%en · de · fr · it
36Bordeaux FROctober 2026 so far45235221%39%29%en · fr
37Turin ITOctober 2026 so far34125728%39%29%en · it
38Copenhagen DKOctober 2026 so far1,26998027%39%24%en · da
39Montreal CAOctober 2026 so far94064439%39%23%en
40Vienna ATOctober 2026 so far2,0711,62729%36%23%en · de
41Cologne DEOctober 2026 so far1,12687231%36%22%en · de
42Frankfurt DEOctober 2026 so far1,10786535%36%20%en · de
43Oslo NOOctober 2026 so far50541223%36%15%en
44Rome ITOctober 2026 so far1,16873939%35%18%en · it
45Amsterdam NLOctober 2026 so far1,5641,25233%34%28%en · nl
46Rotterdam NLOctober 2026 so far60849234%34%25%en · nl
47Berlin DEOctober 2026 so far3,0872,30038%32%19%en · de
48Mexico City MXOctober 2026 so far29319334%31%12%en · es
49Hamburg DEOctober 2026 so far2,3271,82736%30%18%en · de
50Helsinki FIOctober 2026 so far94374621%29%17%en
51Athens GROctober 2026 so far42930521%28%17%en
52Buenos Aires AROctober 2026 so far27316427%28%5%en · es
53Naples ITOctober 2026 so far15912115%25%14%en · it
54Stockholm SEOctober 2026 so far1,5051,27516%23%12%en
55Budapest HUOctober 2026 so far1,04482429%14%10%en
56Warsaw PLOctober 2026 so far79964035%9%14%en
57Prague CZOctober 2026 so far1,4251,10028%9%10%en · cs
smallLuxembourg LUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en · fr · de
Cities ranked · cafes and bars

Cafes and bars: 58 cities ranked by direct share

The latest monthly snapshot of each index in the quarter. "Direct" is the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order on their own domain; an index with fewer than 30 reachable sites is listed but not ranked.

#CityMonthScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or BPress
1Boston USOctober 2026 so far27521226%60%33%en
2Bordeaux FROctober 2026 so far1158924%60%23%en · fr
3Washington, DC USOctober 2026 so far51835637%56%29%en
4Glasgow GBOctober 2026 so far23316047%54%20%en
5Chicago USOctober 2026 so far92163138%50%25%en
6Austin USOctober 2026 so far24117536%50%24%en
7Dublin IEOctober 2026 so far41730439%50%23%en
8Miami USOctober 2026 so far634533%49%30%en
9Cork IEOctober 2026 so far937130%49%15%en
10Seattle USOctober 2026 so far67951033%48%26%en
11Singapore SGOctober 2026 so far29818932%48%23%en
12London GBOctober 2026 so far2,9102,02036%47%30%en
13Edinburgh GBOctober 2026 so far42932134%47%27%en
14Birmingham GBOctober 2026 so far22915743%47%19%en
15New York USOctober 2026 so far1,8181,20544%46%26%en
16Vancouver CAOctober 2026 so far40431934%45%29%en
17San Francisco USOctober 2026 so far51938432%45%23%en
18Los Angeles USOctober 2026 so far53033756%45%18%en
19Manchester GBOctober 2026 so far23716527%44%21%en
20Brussels BEOctober 2026 so far31622822%43%24%en · fr · nl
21Copenhagen DKOctober 2026 so far70054523%41%20%en · da
22Paris FROctober 2026 so far94371621%40%26%en · fr
23Valencia ESOctober 2026 so far917920%39%18%en · es
24Amsterdam NLOctober 2026 so far66950735%37%20%en · nl
25Madrid ESOctober 2026 so far41425545%37%15%en · es
26Toronto CAOctober 2026 so far45832337%35%21%en
27Marseille FROctober 2026 so far574312%33%19%en · fr
28Hamburg DEOctober 2026 so far81065238%33%16%en · de
29Geneva CHOctober 2026 so far814959%33%11%en · de · fr · it
30Lyon FROctober 2026 so far25018027%32%13%en · fr
31Cologne DEOctober 2026 so far43233634%31%12%en · de
32Zurich CHOctober 2026 so far38829341%31%9%en · de · fr · it
33Frankfurt DEOctober 2026 so far33024637%31%8%en · de
34Antwerp BEOctober 2026 so far28519517%30%14%en · fr · nl
35Lisbon PTOctober 2026 so far15310948%30%12%en · pt
36Montreal CAOctober 2026 so far31721537%29%15%en
37Barcelona ESOctober 2026 so far30321430%29%12%en · es
38Seville ESOctober 2026 so far614626%28%16%en · es
39Milan ITOctober 2026 so far32723724%28%11%en · it
40Berlin DEOctober 2026 so far1,44999746%28%10%en · de
41Vienna ATOctober 2026 so far72455334%27%16%en · de
42Rotterdam NLOctober 2026 so far19114435%26%15%en · nl
43Mexico City MXOctober 2026 so far1027325%26%13%en · es
44Porto PTOctober 2026 so far715531%25%18%en · pt
45Athens GROctober 2026 so far17112238%25%11%en
46Buenos Aires AROctober 2026 so far1509920%25%7%en · es
47Oslo NOOctober 2026 so far25420119%24%8%en
48Munich DEOctober 2026 so far53743639%23%10%en · de
49Rome ITOctober 2026 so far27717036%22%10%en · it
50Nice FROctober 2026 so far897427%20%11%en · fr
51São Paulo BROctober 2026 so far1208527%20%8%en · pt
52Turin ITOctober 2026 so far987516%20%6%en · it
53Florence ITOctober 2026 so far624229%19%10%en · it
54Stockholm SEOctober 2026 so far47738520%14%6%en
55Helsinki FIOctober 2026 so far38328624%14%6%en
56Budapest HUOctober 2026 so far45936329%11%6%en
57Warsaw PLOctober 2026 so far19914737%10%4%en
58Prague CZOctober 2026 so far68150730%7%6%en · cs
smallNaples ITOctober 2026 so far392825%14%3%en · it
smallLuxembourg LUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en · fr · de
Cities ranked · hairdressers and beauty salons

Hairdressers and beauty salons: 45 cities ranked by direct share

The latest monthly snapshot of each index in the quarter. "Direct" is the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order on their own domain; an index with fewer than 30 reachable sites is listed but not ranked.

#CityMonthScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or BPress
1Dublin IEOctober 2026 so far1519339%70%19%en
2Chicago USOctober 2026 so far17713223%60%16%en
3Bordeaux FROctober 2026 so far957420%59%18%en · fr
4Austin USOctober 2026 so far14210228%58%18%en
5Cork IEOctober 2026 so far473139%58%17%en
6Boston USOctober 2026 so far15210628%58%14%en
7San Francisco USOctober 2026 so far16410744%51%13%en
8Seattle USOctober 2026 so far32824131%50%13%en
9Edinburgh GBOctober 2026 so far18712733%48%11%en
10Birmingham GBOctober 2026 so far996834%47%12%en
11Vancouver CAOctober 2026 so far28721534%46%13%en
12Amsterdam NLOctober 2026 so far28822336%45%17%en · nl
13Los Angeles USOctober 2026 so far20112538%45%13%en
14Toronto CAOctober 2026 so far40930726%43%12%en
15Antwerp BEOctober 2026 so far905030%42%11%en · fr · nl
16New York USOctober 2026 so far68842740%41%10%en
17Barcelona ESOctober 2026 so far896319%40%13%en · es
18London GBOctober 2026 so far1,24976242%40%10%en
19Brussels BEOctober 2026 so far15111123%38%11%en · fr · nl
20Madrid ESOctober 2026 so far15111424%38%11%en · es
21Montreal CAOctober 2026 so far1358354%36%13%en
22Washington, DC USOctober 2026 so far17612132%36%6%en
23Paris FROctober 2026 so far46430834%35%8%en · fr
24Frankfurt DEOctober 2026 so far16310447%35%7%en · de
25Glasgow GBOctober 2026 so far494115%34%8%en
26Athens GROctober 2026 so far565424%33%16%en
27Manchester GBOctober 2026 so far463119%32%11%en
28Hamburg DEOctober 2026 so far49036242%32%5%en · de
29Rome ITOctober 2026 so far603520%31%7%en · it
30Milan ITOctober 2026 so far15110921%30%9%en · it
31Berlin DEOctober 2026 so far97165545%30%7%en · de
32Cologne DEOctober 2026 so far28720337%28%8%en · de
33Lyon FROctober 2026 so far19513626%26%6%en · fr
34Singapore SGOctober 2026 so far645112%25%17%en
35Copenhagen DKOctober 2026 so far13911713%24%6%en · da
36Nice FROctober 2026 so far493219%22%8%en · fr
37Oslo NOOctober 2026 so far766413%11%4%en
38Rotterdam NLOctober 2026 so far14011137%9%4%en · nl
39Zurich CHOctober 2026 so far36823266%9%2%en · de · fr · it
40Helsinki FIOctober 2026 so far39729423%8%1%en
41Munich DEOctober 2026 so far53140942%7%3%en · de
42Vienna ATOctober 2026 so far35926923%7%2%en · de
43Prague CZOctober 2026 so far21516821%6%2%en · cs
44Stockholm SEOctober 2026 so far31023229%6%1%en
45Warsaw PLOctober 2026 so far26618334%4%2%en
smallLisbon PTOctober 2026 so far452941%14%2%en · pt
smallGeneva CHOctober 2026 so far342421%21%6%en · de · fr · it
smallSão Paulo BROctober 2026 so far342119%14%6%en · pt
smallMarseille FROctober 2026 so far291822%11%7%en · fr
smallBuenos Aires AROctober 2026 so far281527%27%4%en · es
smallSeville ESOctober 2026 so far251414%36%12%en · es
smallMiami USOctober 2026 so far241747%24%0%en
smallValencia ESOctober 2026 so far221650%56%14%en · es
smallTurin ITOctober 2026 so far201513%13%5%en · it
smallFlorence ITOctober 2026 so far12825%13%0%en · it
smallMexico City MXOctober 2026 so far12825%25%8%en · es
smallPorto PTOctober 2026 so far10911%22%0%en · pt
smallNaples ITOctober 2026 so far320%0%0%en · it
smallBudapest HUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en
smallLuxembourg LUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en · fr · de
Cities ranked · dentists, clinics and vets

Dentists, clinics and vets: 50 cities ranked by direct share

The latest monthly snapshot of each index in the quarter. "Direct" is the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order on their own domain; an index with fewer than 30 reachable sites is listed but not ranked.

#CityMonthScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or BPress
1Edinburgh GBOctober 2026 so far17713234%74%21%en
2Dublin IEOctober 2026 so far17112434%74%19%en
3Austin USOctober 2026 so far17613440%72%29%en
4Birmingham GBOctober 2026 so far936815%72%13%en
5Chicago USOctober 2026 so far18013726%66%27%en
6Boston USOctober 2026 so far1068135%63%26%en
7Cork IEOctober 2026 so far615032%60%16%en
8Amsterdam NLOctober 2026 so far27324324%53%22%en · nl
9Cologne DEOctober 2026 so far51844534%49%8%en · de
10Berlin DEOctober 2026 so far1,9431,59242%49%7%en · de
11Antwerp BEOctober 2026 so far755917%46%11%en · fr · nl
12Rome ITOctober 2026 so far998222%44%14%en · it
13Copenhagen DKOctober 2026 so far937920%44%13%en · da
14Hamburg DEOctober 2026 so far1,20399041%43%7%en · de
15Milan ITOctober 2026 so far1199529%41%18%en · it
16Toronto CAOctober 2026 so far58444235%38%12%en
17Vancouver CAOctober 2026 so far25622327%36%10%en
18Manchester GBOctober 2026 so far765621%36%4%en
19London GBOctober 2026 so far1,11590222%34%12%en
20Brussels BEOctober 2026 so far22918325%34%10%en · fr · nl
21Valencia ESOctober 2026 so far766824%32%12%en · es
22Madrid ESOctober 2026 so far37228226%28%11%en · es
23Barcelona ESOctober 2026 so far18114327%28%9%en · es
24Singapore SGOctober 2026 so far614728%26%11%en
25Washington, DC USOctober 2026 so far14810542%26%7%en
26Buenos Aires AROctober 2026 so far685016%26%4%en · es
27New York USOctober 2026 so far73755329%25%10%en
28Los Angeles USOctober 2026 so far25219235%25%9%en
29Seattle USOctober 2026 so far28321137%23%9%en
30Glasgow GBOctober 2026 so far816035%22%6%en
31Marseille FROctober 2026 so far464013%18%2%en · fr
32Seville ESOctober 2026 so far544124%17%4%en · es
33Paris FROctober 2026 so far22617211%16%2%en · fr
34San Francisco USOctober 2026 so far1208438%13%3%en
35Munich DEOctober 2026 so far1,00386734%12%2%en · de
36Oslo NOOctober 2026 so far726023%10%4%en
37Frankfurt DEOctober 2026 so far39936035%10%2%en · de
38Montreal CAOctober 2026 so far16913925%10%2%en
39Lisbon PTOctober 2026 so far704933%8%1%en · pt
40Zurich CHOctober 2026 so far24920730%7%2%en · de · fr · it
41Budapest HUOctober 2026 so far31128230%7%1%en
42Athens GROctober 2026 so far1199417%6%2%en
43Lyon FROctober 2026 so far897716%6%2%en · fr
44São Paulo BROctober 2026 so far1228337%6%0%en · pt
45Rotterdam NLOctober 2026 so far12812016%5%4%en · nl
46Stockholm SEOctober 2026 so far12611012%4%2%en
47Vienna ATOctober 2026 so far97884119%4%1%en · de
48Helsinki FIOctober 2026 so far1068116%4%1%en
49Prague CZOctober 2026 so far20618925%2%0%en · cs
50Warsaw PLOctober 2026 so far57549137%1%1%en
smallMexico City MXOctober 2026 so far421921%11%0%en · es
smallTurin ITOctober 2026 so far342429%46%15%en · it
smallPorto PTOctober 2026 so far312619%12%3%en · pt
smallGeneva CHOctober 2026 so far28244%8%7%en · de · fr · it
smallMiami USOctober 2026 so far282516%24%14%en
smallBordeaux FROctober 2026 so far21176%65%19%en · fr
smallNice FROctober 2026 so far20176%24%5%en · fr
smallNaples ITOctober 2026 so far17157%47%0%en · it
smallFlorence ITOctober 2026 so far13933%56%15%en · it
smallLuxembourg LUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en · fr · de
Cities ranked · tours, attractions and museums

Tours, attractions and museums: 47 cities ranked by direct share

The latest monthly snapshot of each index in the quarter. "Direct" is the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order on their own domain; an index with fewer than 30 reachable sites is listed but not ranked.

#CityMonthScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or BPress
1Amsterdam NLOctober 2026 so far13111522%74%23%en · nl
2Brussels BEOctober 2026 so far11710310%65%15%en · fr · nl
3Edinburgh GBOctober 2026 so far655223%60%23%en
4Antwerp BEOctober 2026 so far655221%54%15%en · fr · nl
5Boston USOctober 2026 so far624436%50%11%en
6Barcelona ESOctober 2026 so far1028126%46%16%en · es
7Dublin IEOctober 2026 so far786933%46%12%en
8Hamburg DEOctober 2026 so far31827832%46%8%en · de
9Lyon FROctober 2026 so far716113%43%10%en · fr
10Copenhagen DKOctober 2026 so far1038810%39%12%en · da
11Berlin DEOctober 2026 so far35830026%39%6%en · de
12Chicago USOctober 2026 so far816831%37%11%en
13Cologne DEOctober 2026 so far12010228%36%7%en · de
14Paris FROctober 2026 so far24121120%35%9%en · fr
15Madrid ESOctober 2026 so far896441%34%3%en · es
16Montreal CAOctober 2026 so far634833%31%10%en
17Washington, DC USOctober 2026 so far684850%31%3%en
18Athens GROctober 2026 so far877131%30%8%en
19Singapore SGOctober 2026 so far433110%29%14%en
20Toronto CAOctober 2026 so far645233%29%5%en
21Vancouver CAOctober 2026 so far473642%28%9%en
22Seattle USOctober 2026 so far464129%27%9%en
23London GBOctober 2026 so far37530036%27%6%en
24Rome ITOctober 2026 so far16913814%26%7%en · it
25Buenos Aires AROctober 2026 so far854726%26%5%en · es
26San Francisco USOctober 2026 so far886337%24%3%en
27Turin ITOctober 2026 so far615125%24%3%en · it
28Lisbon PTOctober 2026 so far967134%23%3%en · pt
29Milan ITOctober 2026 so far12010525%22%6%en · it
30Rotterdam NLOctober 2026 so far544831%21%9%en · nl
31New York USOctober 2026 so far21216036%21%6%en
32Porto PTOctober 2026 so far615529%18%7%en · pt
33Los Angeles USOctober 2026 so far1108234%18%2%en
34Naples ITOctober 2026 so far484120%17%13%en · it
35Mexico City MXOctober 2026 so far433030%17%5%en · es
36Vienna ATOctober 2026 so far18815621%17%4%en · de
37Valencia ESOctober 2026 so far373132%16%5%en · es
38Budapest HUOctober 2026 so far22719423%14%2%en
39São Paulo BROctober 2026 so far744646%13%0%en · pt
40Munich DEOctober 2026 so far13713022%10%1%en · de
41Zurich CHOctober 2026 so far856737%10%0%en · de · fr · it
42Oslo NOOctober 2026 so far544620%9%0%en
43Prague CZOctober 2026 so far12810819%6%1%en · cs
44Stockholm SEOctober 2026 so far817210%6%1%en
45Frankfurt DEOctober 2026 so far13211824%5%1%en · de
46Warsaw PLOctober 2026 so far13210829%5%1%en
47Helsinki FIOctober 2026 so far706018%5%0%en
smallFlorence ITOctober 2026 so far372446%21%8%en · it
smallGlasgow GBOctober 2026 so far342638%27%9%en
smallManchester GBOctober 2026 so far342540%40%9%en
smallBordeaux FROctober 2026 so far322917%72%31%en · fr
smallSeville ESOctober 2026 so far312124%14%3%en · es
smallGeneva CHOctober 2026 so far30274%11%0%en · de · fr · it
smallBirmingham GBOctober 2026 so far281942%68%14%en
smallMarseille FROctober 2026 so far252119%33%16%en · fr
smallAustin USOctober 2026 so far231669%69%17%en
smallMiami USOctober 2026 so far211735%41%5%en
smallCork IEOctober 2026 so far201464%43%5%en
smallNice FROctober 2026 so far202010%25%5%en · fr
smallLuxembourg LUOctober 2026 so far000%0%0%en · fr · de
Countries

26 countries, ranked by direct share

#CountryIndexesScannedReachableTurn a crawler awayDirectA or B
1Ireland IE101,6711,20438%60%27%
2the United States US4422,86915,93637%54%28%
3the United Kingdom GB2512,9209,11833%51%26%
4Spain ES205,2063,71329%47%24%
5Singapore SG51,18177432%47%25%
6Belgium BE103,0622,25619%44%23%
7France FR258,6736,53521%43%26%
8Canada CA156,7104,92734%42%23%
9Denmark DK52,3041,80924%39%20%
10the Netherlands NL104,0463,25532%36%22%
11Portugal PT101,15985533%35%18%
12Italy IT255,0203,57330%34%18%
13Germany DE2521,65016,98237%33%13%
14Switzerland CH102,5881,90442%33%14%
15Norway NO596178321%27%11%
16Argentina AR560437523%27%5%
17Mexico MX549232331%27%10%
18Greece GR586264625%25%13%
19Austria AT54,3203,44627%24%14%
20Finland FI51,8991,46722%19%10%
21Sweden SE52,4992,07418%18%8%
22Brazil BR435023534%13%3%
23Hungary HU52,0411,66329%12%7%
24Czechia CZ52,6552,07227%7%7%
25Poland PL51,9711,56935%6%7%
26Luxembourg LU5000%0%0%
Vendors

Booking and ordering vendors, by sites in the index

VendorRoleWhereSitesAvg scoreA or BAction test passed
Toastorderingown domain1,74974%62%75% of 130
OpenTablebookingmarketplace1,40967%42%58% of 50
Just Eatorderingmarketplace88254%11%35% of 17
Zenchefbookingown domain82176%62%24% of 41
Squareorderingown domain77469%48%46% of 159
SevenRoomsbookingown domain65671%52%100% of 50
Uber Eatsorderingmarketplace65363%34%23% of 35
TheForkbookingmarketplace57460%23%0% of 13
Resybookingmarketplace54869%48%50% of 16
DoorDash Storefrontorderingown domain50672%59%34% of 41
Deliverooorderingmarketplace40865%41%25% of 24
Woltorderingmarketplace37859%22%27% of 15
BentoBoxorderingown domain32283%93%74% of 23
ChowNoworderingown domain25772%54%50% of 12
Doctolibbookingown domain23161%14%0% of 3
alenobookingown domain15563%29%100% of 2
Grubhuborderingmarketplace14066%46%50% of 2
DoorDashorderingmarketplace13263%36%29% of 7
Superbbookingown domain12865%31%0% of 6
Glovoorderingmarketplace12564%39%33% of 6
Freshabookingmarketplace12252%3%33% of 3
SpotOnbookingown domain12272%40%75% of 4
Tockbookingown domain12273%59%25% of 8
CoverManagerbookingown domain11870%51%77% of 13
Phorestbookingown domain10761%17%67% of 3
GloriaFoodorderingown domain10368%42%10% of 10
Bokabordbookingown domain9265%30%50% of 2
Cloverorderingown domain9071%58%0% of 1
Treatwellbookingmarketplace8249%1%0% of 4
ResDiarybookingown domain7963%33%0% of 8

Website builders

BuilderSitesAvg scoreA or BTurn a crawler awayDirect channel
WordPress35,83057%26%19%37%
Squarespace6,91664%46%1%53%
Wix3,16358%33%22%40%
Webflow1,85457%25%7%42%
Shopify1,33661%36%6%52%
BentoBox86284%96%1%99%
Weebly71935%0%97%10%
Jimdo52037%0%98%28%
GoDaddy Website Builder27656%24%11%37%
SITE1232452%0%0%21%
Duda1152%18%36%36%
Popmenu288%100%50%100%
Owner186%100%0%0%

From the latest scan of every site in every index, as the vendor and builder pages show it on the day the edition was computed.

Assistants

What each assistant did

In each probed city, ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini were asked, with web search on, for the website, where to book and where to order at the best-scoring businesses. The share of answers in the quarter that sent people to the business's own site or a direct vendor, with the number of answers.

CityChatGPTClaudeGemini
Brussels100% 333% 3-
Lisbon82% 16486% 16293% 160
Porto76% 9073% 9088% 90

Asked the way people ask

The share of recommended places that came with a link to the place's own site, latest answer per question in the quarter.

CityChatGPTClaudeGemini
Amsterdam95% 39-89% 35
Antwerp100% 2371% 2179% 19
Lisbon100% 4182% 3888% 41
Porto90% 3954% 3587% 39
Changes

What changed in the quarter

51 sites changed something the scanner or the assistants can see: 5 findings fixed and 3 new, 9 grades up and 32 down, 3 sites started turning an AI crawler away and 5 let them in again, 0 changed their direct channel and 0 their vendor, and the assistants changed their answer 13 times. Month-against-month movers appear once the quarter has two months of data.

CitySites changedfindings fixedgrades upgrades downstarted turning crawlers awaylet crawlers in againdirect channel changedassistant answers that changed
Lisbon142661202
Porto400000011
Paris tours, attractions and museums40040000
Berlin dentists, clinics and vets10011000
Montreal30030000
Vancouver30030000
Amsterdam hairdressers and beauty salons11000100
Berlin11000100
Brussels tours, attractions and museums20020000
Copenhagen tours, attractions and museums20020000
London tours, attractions and museums20020000
Madrid hairdressers and beauty salons20110000
Manchester cafes and bars20020000
New York11000100
Rome10001000
Amsterdam tours, attractions and museums10010000
Athens10010000
Brussels10100000
New York hairdressers and beauty salons10100000
Prague10010000
Prague hairdressers and beauty salons10010000
Rome tours, attractions and museums10010000
Valencia10010000
Method

How this edition is made

Every business of a kind in a city with a website of its own, from OpenStreetMap, is scanned the same way about once a month: can an AI crawler get in, can an agent read the menu, the hours and the structured data, is there a booking or ordering path on the business's own domain, and does a real browser reach the step before confirming. Each index has a dated snapshot per month; the edition takes the latest snapshot of each index in the quarter and ranks the indexes of a kind by the share of reachable sites that take a booking or an order directly. Vendor and builder numbers come from the latest scan of every site. The assistants' numbers are the stored answers of ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini to the same questions, classified by where the link goes. Scores are never for sale and no placement is; the method is versioned at https://directindex.org/methodology and the data is open at https://directindex.org/data.

Press

A press release per city

One per index, in English and in the country's language where the site has it, with the city's numbers and rank filled in and the place for a quote marked. Each is also Markdown: add .md to the address.

Amsterdam nl · Amsterdam cafes and bars nl · Amsterdam hairdressers and beauty salons nl · Amsterdam dentists, clinics and vets nl · Amsterdam tours, attractions and museums nl · Antwerp fr nl · Antwerp cafes and bars fr nl · Antwerp hairdressers and beauty salons fr nl · Antwerp dentists, clinics and vets fr nl · Antwerp tours, attractions and museums fr nl · Athens · Athens cafes and bars · Athens hairdressers and beauty salons · Athens dentists, clinics and vets · Athens tours, attractions and museums · Austin · Austin cafes and bars · Austin hairdressers and beauty salons · Austin dentists, clinics and vets · Austin tours, attractions and museums · Barcelona es · Barcelona cafes and bars es · Barcelona hairdressers and beauty salons es · Barcelona dentists, clinics and vets es · Barcelona tours, attractions and museums es · Berlin de · Berlin cafes and bars de · Berlin hairdressers and beauty salons de · Berlin dentists, clinics and vets de · Berlin tours, attractions and museums de · Birmingham · Birmingham cafes and bars · Birmingham hairdressers and beauty salons · Birmingham dentists, clinics and vets · Birmingham tours, attractions and museums · Bordeaux fr · Bordeaux cafes and bars fr · Bordeaux hairdressers and beauty salons fr · Bordeaux dentists, clinics and vets fr · Bordeaux tours, attractions and museums fr · Boston · Boston cafes and bars · Boston hairdressers and beauty salons · Boston dentists, clinics and vets · Boston tours, attractions and museums · Brussels fr nl · Brussels cafes and bars fr nl · Brussels hairdressers and beauty salons fr nl · Brussels dentists, clinics and vets fr nl · Brussels tours, attractions and museums fr nl · Budapest · Budapest cafes and bars · Budapest hairdressers and beauty salons · Budapest dentists, clinics and vets · Budapest tours, attractions and museums · Buenos Aires es · Buenos Aires cafes and bars es · Buenos Aires hairdressers and beauty salons es · Buenos Aires dentists, clinics and vets es · Buenos Aires tours, attractions and museums es · Chicago · Chicago cafes and bars · Chicago hairdressers and beauty salons · Chicago dentists, clinics and vets · Chicago tours, attractions and museums · Cologne de · Cologne cafes and bars de · Cologne hairdressers and beauty salons de · Cologne dentists, clinics and vets de · Cologne tours, attractions and museums de · Copenhagen da · Copenhagen cafes and bars da · Copenhagen hairdressers and beauty salons da · Copenhagen dentists, clinics and vets da · Copenhagen tours, attractions and museums da · Cork · Cork cafes and bars · Cork hairdressers and beauty salons · Cork dentists, clinics and vets · Cork tours, attractions and museums · Dublin · Dublin cafes and bars · Dublin hairdressers and beauty salons · Dublin dentists, clinics and vets · Dublin tours, attractions and museums · Edinburgh · Edinburgh cafes and bars · Edinburgh hairdressers and beauty salons · Edinburgh dentists, clinics and vets · Edinburgh tours, attractions and museums · Florence it · Florence cafes and bars it · Florence hairdressers and beauty salons it · Florence dentists, clinics and vets it · Florence tours, attractions and museums it · Frankfurt de · Frankfurt cafes and bars de · Frankfurt hairdressers and beauty salons de · Frankfurt dentists, clinics and vets de · Frankfurt tours, attractions and museums de · Geneva de fr it · Geneva cafes and bars de fr it · Geneva hairdressers and beauty salons de fr it · Geneva dentists, clinics and vets de fr it · Geneva tours, attractions and museums de fr it · Glasgow · Glasgow cafes and bars · Glasgow hairdressers and beauty salons · Glasgow dentists, clinics and vets · Glasgow tours, attractions and museums · Hamburg de · Hamburg cafes and bars de · Hamburg hairdressers and beauty salons de · Hamburg dentists, clinics and vets de · Hamburg tours, attractions and museums de · Helsinki · Helsinki cafes and bars · Helsinki hairdressers and beauty salons · Helsinki dentists, clinics and vets · Helsinki tours, attractions and museums · Lisbon pt · Lisbon cafes and bars pt · Lisbon hairdressers and beauty salons pt · Lisbon dentists, clinics and vets pt · Lisbon tours, attractions and museums pt · London · London cafes and bars · London hairdressers and beauty salons · London dentists, clinics and vets · London tours, attractions and museums · Los Angeles · Los Angeles cafes and bars · Los Angeles hairdressers and beauty salons · Los Angeles dentists, clinics and vets · Los Angeles tours, attractions and museums · Luxembourg fr de · Luxembourg cafes and bars fr de · Luxembourg hairdressers and beauty salons fr de · Luxembourg dentists, clinics and vets fr de · Luxembourg tours, attractions and museums fr de · Lyon fr · Lyon cafes and bars fr · Lyon hairdressers and beauty salons fr · Lyon dentists, clinics and vets fr · Lyon tours, attractions and museums fr · Madrid es · Madrid cafes and bars es · Madrid hairdressers and beauty salons es · Madrid dentists, clinics and vets es · Madrid tours, attractions and museums es · Manchester · Manchester cafes and bars · Manchester hairdressers and beauty salons · Manchester dentists, clinics and vets · Manchester tours, attractions and museums · Marseille fr · Marseille cafes and bars fr · Marseille hairdressers and beauty salons fr · Marseille dentists, clinics and vets fr · Marseille tours, attractions and museums fr · Mexico City es · Mexico City cafes and bars es · Mexico City hairdressers and beauty salons es · Mexico City dentists, clinics and vets es · Mexico City tours, attractions and museums es · Miami · Miami cafes and bars · Miami hairdressers and beauty salons · Miami dentists, clinics and vets · Miami tours, attractions and museums · Milan it · Milan cafes and bars it · Milan hairdressers and beauty salons it · Milan dentists, clinics and vets it · Milan tours, attractions and museums it · Montreal · Montreal cafes and bars · Montreal hairdressers and beauty salons · Montreal dentists, clinics and vets · Montreal tours, attractions and museums · Munich de · Munich cafes and bars de · Munich hairdressers and beauty salons de · Munich dentists, clinics and vets de · Munich tours, attractions and museums de · Naples it · Naples cafes and bars it · Naples hairdressers and beauty salons it · Naples dentists, clinics and vets it · Naples tours, attractions and museums it · New York · New York cafes and bars · New York hairdressers and beauty salons · New York dentists, clinics and vets · New York tours, attractions and museums · Nice fr · Nice cafes and bars fr · Nice hairdressers and beauty salons fr · Nice dentists, clinics and vets fr · Nice tours, attractions and museums fr · Oslo · Oslo cafes and bars · Oslo hairdressers and beauty salons · Oslo dentists, clinics and vets · Oslo tours, attractions and museums · Paris fr · Paris cafes and bars fr · Paris hairdressers and beauty salons fr · Paris dentists, clinics and vets fr · Paris tours, attractions and museums fr · Porto pt · Porto cafes and bars pt · Porto hairdressers and beauty salons pt · Porto dentists, clinics and vets pt · Porto tours, attractions and museums pt · Prague cs · Prague cafes and bars cs · Prague hairdressers and beauty salons cs · Prague dentists, clinics and vets cs · Prague tours, attractions and museums cs · Rome it · Rome cafes and bars it · Rome hairdressers and beauty salons it · Rome dentists, clinics and vets it · Rome tours, attractions and museums it · Rotterdam nl · Rotterdam cafes and bars nl · Rotterdam hairdressers and beauty salons nl · Rotterdam dentists, clinics and vets nl · Rotterdam tours, attractions and museums nl · San Francisco · San Francisco cafes and bars · San Francisco hairdressers and beauty salons · San Francisco dentists, clinics and vets · San Francisco tours, attractions and museums · São Paulo cafes and bars pt · São Paulo hairdressers and beauty salons pt · São Paulo dentists, clinics and vets pt · São Paulo tours, attractions and museums pt · Seattle · Seattle cafes and bars · Seattle hairdressers and beauty salons · Seattle dentists, clinics and vets · Seattle tours, attractions and museums · Seville es · Seville cafes and bars es · Seville hairdressers and beauty salons es · Seville dentists, clinics and vets es · Seville tours, attractions and museums es · Singapore · Singapore cafes and bars · Singapore hairdressers and beauty salons · Singapore dentists, clinics and vets · Singapore tours, attractions and museums · Stockholm · Stockholm cafes and bars · Stockholm hairdressers and beauty salons · Stockholm dentists, clinics and vets · Stockholm tours, attractions and museums · Toronto · Toronto cafes and bars · Toronto hairdressers and beauty salons · Toronto dentists, clinics and vets · Toronto tours, attractions and museums · Turin it · Turin cafes and bars it · Turin hairdressers and beauty salons it · Turin dentists, clinics and vets it · Turin tours, attractions and museums it · Valencia es · Valencia cafes and bars es · Valencia hairdressers and beauty salons es · Valencia dentists, clinics and vets es · Valencia tours, attractions and museums es · Vancouver · Vancouver cafes and bars · Vancouver hairdressers and beauty salons · Vancouver dentists, clinics and vets · Vancouver tours, attractions and museums · Vienna de · Vienna cafes and bars de · Vienna hairdressers and beauty salons de · Vienna dentists, clinics and vets de · Vienna tours, attractions and museums de · Warsaw · Warsaw cafes and bars · Warsaw hairdressers and beauty salons · Warsaw dentists, clinics and vets · Warsaw tours, attractions and museums · Washington, DC cafes and bars · Washington, DC hairdressers and beauty salons · Washington, DC dentists, clinics and vets · Washington, DC tours, attractions and museums · Zurich de fr it · Zurich cafes and bars de fr it · Zurich hairdressers and beauty salons de fr it · Zurich dentists, clinics and vets de fr it · Zurich tours, attractions and museums de fr it