The Direct Index
The numbers / Site care · live, 2026-10-17

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far

148,139 business websites read in 674 indexes, as of 17 October 2026. 122 of 675 indexes have enough pages read to be compared so far.

Main points
  • That is 15% of 148,139 business websites read.
  • The most common: Complianz (5,214), Cookiebot (4,745), Borlabs (2,452).
  • By kind of business: highest among tours, attractions and museums (21%), lowest among cafes and bars (12%).
  • Among 22 cafe and bar indexes, Cologne is highest at 27%; the median is 11%.
Figure 1

Which consent managers

ToolSites
Complianz5,214
Cookiebot4,745
Borlabs2,452
CookieYes1,985
iubenda1,186
OneTrust1,165
CookieControl1,118
Usercentrics941
Figure 2

By kind of business

Figure 3

Cafes and bars, city by city

another cafe and bar indexmedian, 11%
0%15%30%

22 cafe and bar indexes. The median is 11%; the highest is Cologne at 27%.

#IndexShareOf
1Cologne DE27%312
2Hamburg DE23%618
3Munich DE22%414
4Dublin IE20%305
5Copenhagen DK17%540
6Budapest HU17%370
7Berlin DE15%1,906
7Vienna AT15%506
9London GB13%1,978
10Prague CZ12%495
All 22 cafe and bar indexes
#IndexShareOf
1Cologne DE27%312
2Hamburg DE23%618
3Munich DE22%414
4Dublin IE20%305
5Copenhagen DK17%540
6Budapest HU17%370
7Berlin DE15%1,906
7Vienna AT15%506
9London GB13%1,978
10Prague CZ12%495
11Paris FR12%659
12Stockholm SE11%370
13Amsterdam NL9.2%433
14Miami US8.8%577
15Los Angeles US6.7%330
16New York US4.6%1,177
17Chicago US4.3%558
18Sydney AU3.9%635
19Vancouver CA3.5%312
20Melbourne AU3.1%849
21Washington, DC US2.9%348
22Seattle US1.9%521

Indexes are compared once 300 pages, and half of the scanned sites, have been read. The "Of" column is the base each figure rests on.

About these numbers
Counted when the page loads one of 19 known consent-management tools. Banners written by hand aren't recognised, so this is a lower bound.
Cite this

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far (The Direct Index, 17 October 2026, directindex.org/stats/consent).

Data: ODbL. Business data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Overture Maps; website facts from the Direct Index scanner, which reads each site's public pages.