The Direct Index
The numbers / Site care · live, 2026-10-17

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far

143,999 business websites read in 674 indexes, as of 17 October 2026. 121 of 675 indexes have enough pages read to be compared so far.

Main points
  • That is 15% of 143,999 business websites read.
  • The most common: Complianz (5,187), Cookiebot (4,632), Borlabs (2,452).
  • By kind of business: highest among tours, attractions and museums (21%), lowest among cafes and bars (12%).
  • Among 73 restaurant indexes, Verona is highest at 36%; the median is 9.5%.
Figure 1

Which consent managers

ToolSites
Complianz5,187
Cookiebot4,632
Borlabs2,452
CookieYes1,973
iubenda1,180
OneTrust1,118
CookieControl1,118
Usercentrics939
Figure 2

By kind of business

Figure 3

Restaurants, city by city

another restaurant indexmedian, 9.5%
0%20%40%

73 restaurant indexes. The median is 9.5%; the highest is Verona at 36%.

#IndexShareOf
1Verona IT36%538
2Milan IT35%838
3Rome IT30%636
4Strasbourg FR26%329
5Nuremberg DE24%516
6Düsseldorf DE24%497
7Barcelona ES23%554
8Dresden DE22%333
9Cologne DE22%831
10Hanover DE22%394
All 73 restaurant indexes
#IndexShareOf
1Verona IT36%538
2Milan IT35%838
3Rome IT30%636
4Strasbourg FR26%329
5Nuremberg DE24%516
6Düsseldorf DE24%497
7Barcelona ES23%554
8Dresden DE22%333
9Cologne DE22%831
10Hanover DE22%394
11Leipzig DE22%319
12Munich DE22%1,494
13Hamburg DE21%1,743
14Bremen DE21%393
15Frankfurt DE21%808
16Copenhagen DK20%947
17Madrid ES19%865
18Porto PT18%388
19Stuttgart DE17%668
20Budapest HU17%740
21Toulouse FR17%368
22Paris FR17%2,420
22Vienna AT17%2,239
24Nantes FR17%301
25Lyon FR17%685
26Nice FR16%304
27Dublin IE15%318
28Lisbon PT14%875
29Helsinki FI14%709
30Berlin DE14%3,991
30Warsaw PL14%542
32Utrecht NL13%485
33Ghent BE12%396
34Zurich CH12%633
35Prague CZ11%1,063
36Antwerp BE11%359
37Amsterdam NL9.5%1,081
37Ottawa CA9.5%454
39Edinburgh GB9.3%335
40The Hague NL9.2%467
41Rotterdam NL8.7%345
42Oslo NO8.6%373
43Brussels BE7.8%683
43London GB7.8%2,385
43San Jose US7.8%435
46Montreal CA7.7%620
47Stockholm SE7.6%1,218
48Phoenix US7.0%302
49Miami US6.9%682
50Gothenburg SE6.3%382
51Houston US5.8%363
52Los Angeles US5.7%948
52Philadelphia US5.7%492
54Atlanta US5.5%327
54Dallas US5.5%508
54Denver US5.5%544
54Washington US5.5%993
58San Diego US5.4%596
59Singapore SG4.4%405
60San Francisco US4.3%785
61Seattle US4.2%646
62Minneapolis US4.1%343
62Sydney AU4.1%664
64Chicago US3.9%1,016
65Boston US3.8%584
66Austin US3.5%369
66Calgary CA3.5%483
68Toronto CA3.2%809
69Tokyo JP3.1%386
70New York US2.8%3,229
71Auckland NZ2.6%306
72Vancouver CA2.2%743
73Melbourne AU1.7%872

Indexes are compared once 300 pages, and half of the scanned sites, have been read. The "Of" column is the base each figure rests on.

About these numbers
Counted when the page loads one of 19 known consent-management tools. Banners written by hand aren't recognised, so this is a lower bound.
Cite this

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far (The Direct Index, 17 October 2026, directindex.org/stats/consent).

Data: ODbL. Business data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Overture Maps; website facts from the Direct Index scanner, which reads each site's public pages.