The Direct Index
The numbers / Site care · live, 2026-10-17

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far

148,139 business websites read in 674 indexes, as of 17 October 2026. 122 of 675 indexes have enough pages read to be compared so far.

Main points
  • That is 15% of 148,139 business websites read.
  • The most common: Complianz (5,214), Cookiebot (4,745), Borlabs (2,452).
  • By kind of business: highest among tours, attractions and museums (21%), lowest among cafes and bars (12%).
  • Among 7 salon indexes, Munich is highest at 26%; the median is 18%.
Figure 1

Which consent managers

ToolSites
Complianz5,214
Cookiebot4,745
Borlabs2,452
CookieYes1,985
iubenda1,186
OneTrust1,165
CookieControl1,118
Usercentrics941
Figure 2

By kind of business

Figure 3

Hairdressers and beauty salons, city by city

another salon indexmedian, 18%
0%15%30%

7 salon indexes. The median is 18%; the highest is Munich at 26%.

#IndexShareOf
1Munich DE26%355
2Hamburg DE24%359
3Berlin DE20%2,910
4Budapest HU18%324
5London GB9.6%634
6Miami US6.6%2,199
7New York US4.0%371

Indexes are compared once 300 pages, and half of the scanned sites, have been read. The "Of" column is the base each figure rests on.

About these numbers
Counted when the page loads one of 19 known consent-management tools. Banners written by hand aren't recognised, so this is a lower bound.
Cite this

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far (The Direct Index, 17 October 2026, directindex.org/stats/consent).

Data: ODbL. Business data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Overture Maps; website facts from the Direct Index scanner, which reads each site's public pages.