The Direct Index
The numbers / Site care · live, 2026-10-17

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far

148,139 business websites read in 674 indexes, as of 17 October 2026. 122 of 675 indexes have enough pages read to be compared so far.

Main points
  • That is 15% of 148,139 business websites read.
  • The most common: Complianz (5,214), Cookiebot (4,745), Borlabs (2,452).
  • By kind of business: highest among tours, attractions and museums (21%), lowest among cafes and bars (12%).
  • Among 18 clinic indexes, Cologne is highest at 35%; the median is 23%.
Figure 1

Which consent managers

ToolSites
Complianz5,214
Cookiebot4,745
Borlabs2,452
CookieYes1,985
iubenda1,186
OneTrust1,165
CookieControl1,118
Usercentrics941
Figure 2

By kind of business

Figure 3

Dentists, clinics and vets, city by city

another clinic indexmedian, 23%
0%20%40%

18 clinic indexes. The median is 23%; the highest is Cologne at 35%.

#IndexShareOf
1Cologne DE35%454
2Hanover DE32%363
3Munich DE31%904
4Hamburg DE31%1,021
5Leipzig DE27%302
6Dortmund DE26%316
6Frankfurt DE26%348
8Dresden DE23%350
8Lisbon PT23%436
10Berlin DE23%7,045
All 18 clinic indexes
#IndexShareOf
1Cologne DE35%454
2Hanover DE32%363
3Munich DE31%904
4Hamburg DE31%1,021
5Leipzig DE27%302
6Dortmund DE26%316
6Frankfurt DE26%348
8Dresden DE23%350
8Lisbon PT23%436
10Berlin DE23%7,045
11Stuttgart DE23%358
11Vienna AT23%830
13Warsaw PL21%418
14London GB14%891
15Miami US7.3%2,532
16New York US7.0%555
17Toronto CA6.2%453
18Melbourne AU3.4%446

Indexes are compared once 300 pages, and half of the scanned sites, have been read. The "Of" column is the base each figure rests on.

About these numbers
Counted when the page loads one of 19 known consent-management tools. Banners written by hand aren't recognised, so this is a lower bound.
Cite this

15% business websites load a consent manager, in the 674 indexes read so far (The Direct Index, 17 October 2026, directindex.org/stats/consent).

Data: ODbL. Business data from OpenStreetMap contributors and Overture Maps; website facts from the Direct Index scanner, which reads each site's public pages.