Shake Shack
shakeshack.co.uk is partly visible to agents.
Listed by OpenStreetMap · Overture Maps.
Ways to reach Shake Shack directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-15. On the business's own site. Report a mistake
Hours, from OpenStreetMap · Overture Maps: Mon–Tue 07:30–00:00 · Wed closed · Thu–Sat 07:30–00:30 · Sun 07:30–00:00
+44 1923 886227
Step-free access (OpenStreetMap)
Places near Shake Shack that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- Black Bear Burger1.4 km · burger
- Byron1.8 km · burger
- 26 Furnival Street2.1 km · pizza
- Fat Hippo Soho2.2 km · burger
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open Shake Shack's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
40 of 65 points available
agent-readiness level
thing to fix
Provisional, with the action test and the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
See what an AI agent reads on this site →
Since the scan of 2026-10-14 (F then): fixed The site couldn't be read at all. new The site turned away every visitor that wasn't a browser.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 13 everyday questions about London and named 66 places. Shake Shack wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Shake Shack compares
4,384 of 9,332 in London
Top 47% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: Sessions C, Sessions Arts Club C. Just below: Shuro Shirin C, Sichuan Fry C.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 100% | yes |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 87% | yes |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 94% | no |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 62% | yes |
| Have an llms.txt | 36% | no |
The top 10% are the 954 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Compared with its peers
| Average score | A or B | This site | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sites built with WordPress 145,483 sites | 57% | 28% | 61.5% |
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chuck Burgers at Big Chill Bar Kings Cross burger | 504 m | D | no |
| Cut+Grind burger | 824 m | F | no |
| Sizzle & Spice kebab, burger, chicken | 955 m | B | no |
| Black Bear Burger burger | 1.4 km | A | yes |
| Byron burger | 1.8 km | B | yes |
| Francino Pizza pizza, burger | 1.9 km | D | no |
| BUK burger | 2.0 km | C | no |
| 26 Furnival Street pizza, burger | 2.1 km | B | yes |
| Burger Bites burger | 2.1 km | C | no |
| Fat Hippo Soho burger | 2.2 km | A | yes |
Businesses like Shake Shack in London
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in London | 9,332 | 54% | 35% | 61.5% |
| Sites built with WordPress in London | 2,751 | 66% | 47% | 61.5% |
The best of the sites built with WordPress in London
AVA - Steakhouse & Grill A 100% · Aki A 100% · Ara Restaurant A 100% · Baba Restaurant Chelsea A 100% · Bonheur by Matt Abe A 100%
After the top fixes
With the fix above (The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included), the score would be about 100%, which would be first of 9,332 in London.
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included +25 points
A plain fetch was refused (challenge:attention required). Only a real browser got the page. Every AI crawler and agent gets turned away the same way, so Reachable scores 0 and the rest is measured on the page as the browser rendered it. Ask the host to let the AI user agents through. How to fix it
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in London. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Already right
- robots.txt lets AI crawlers in There's no robots.txt, which means everything is allowed.
- Structured data found (Restaurant) address, phone, opening hours
- Menu or price list is an HTML page Agents can read the items and prices.
- Ordering on your own site Agents can order without going through a marketplace.
Builder: wordpress · Front: cloudflare · A plain fetch got challenge:attention required; a real browser got the page, so the scan continues on the rendered page.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Rescan now · Markdown · Dispute a check
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Shake Shack
The links an assistant is sent when it books, orders or reads the menu for this business, where each leads, and when a browser last checked it. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/shakeshack.co.uk, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/london/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | www.shakeshack.co.uk/order-online/ own site | found by the scan of 2026-10-15, not yet tested |
| Menu | www.shakeshack.co.uk/menu/ html_page | from the scan |
| Hours | Su-Tu 07:30-00:00; Th-Sa 07:30-00:30 (closed now) | from OpenStreetMap |
| Phone | +44 1923 886227 |
Stable links that count: /go/shakeshack.co.uk/order, /go/shakeshack.co.uk/menu answer 302 to the links above; the count is the line "followed N direct links" on this page.
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Can an agent transact?
Measured, not scored: the Agent-Direct Score stays at specification v1.0. This says which rails an agent could transact through today, and what the booking or ordering vendor's terms allow.
| UCP profile /.well-known/ucp, Google and Shopify's Universal Commerce Protocol | no |
| ACP discovery document /.well-known/acp.json, OpenAI and Stripe's Agentic Commerce Protocol | no |
| MCP server card /.well-known/mcp/server-card.json | no |
| Ordering vendor that takes agent orders Square, Toast, or a vendor whose terms allow agents | no |
Only a real browser got this page (a plain fetch got challenge:attention required); Readable and Actionable were measured on the rendered page.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | yes |