Palermo Italian Restaurant
palermosanjose.com is mostly ready for agents.
Listed by OpenStreetMap · Overture Maps.
Ways to reach Palermo Italian Restaurant directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-24. Report a mistake
Auzerais Avenue 791 95126 San Jose · (408) 295-6459
Its menu mentions: vegan options, vegetarian dishes, a lunch or set menu · Outdoor seating (OpenStreetMap)
Places near Palermo Italian Restaurant that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- Rosie’s New York Pizza1.5 km · pizza
- Ancora Vino1.5 km · italian
- Poor House Bistro1.6 km · italian
- Il Fornaio San Jose1.6 km · italian
- Slice of Homage1.7 km · pizza
The website's grade
An AI assistant can open Palermo Italian Restaurant's website. It can read what Palermo Italian Restaurant offers. To book or order, it is sent to Slice, a marketplace.
50 of 65 points available
agent-readiness level, Basic Web Presence
thing to fix
Provisional, with the action test and the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 22 everyday questions about San Jose and named 125 places. Palermo Italian Restaurant wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Palermo Italian Restaurant compares
182 of 987 in San Jose
Top 18% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: Noura Indian Multi Cuisine Restaurant B, Orchestria Palm Court Restaurant B. Just below: Sol de Nayarit B, TleafGreen B.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 100% | no |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 89% | yes |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 97% | yes |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 64% | yes |
| Have an llms.txt | 32% | yes |
The top 10% are the 99 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Compared with its peers
| Average score | A or B | This site | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sites built with Duda 3,963 sites | 41% | 9% | 76.9% |
| Sites using Slice 557 sites | 69% | 87% | 76.9% |
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kukar’s House of Pizza pizza | 1.4 km | C | no |
| Rosie’s New York Pizza pizza | 1.5 km | B | yes |
| Littlest Little Italy italian | 1.5 km | D | no |
| Ancora Vino italian | 1.5 km | C | yes |
| Poor House Bistro italian | 1.6 km | A | yes |
| Cafe Dolce Sicilia italian | 1.6 km | F | no |
| Paesano Ristorante Italiano italian | 1.6 km | D | no |
| Il Fornaio San Jose italian | 1.6 km | B | yes |
| Pizza Way pizza | 1.7 km | F | no |
| Slice of Homage pizza | 1.7 km | C | yes |
Businesses like Palermo Italian Restaurant in San Jose
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in San Jose | 987 | 52% | 30% | 76.9% |
| Sites built with Duda in San Jose | 4 | 72% | 75% | 76.9% |
| Sites using Slice in San Jose | 11 | 70% | 91% | 76.9% |
| Sites built with Duda and using Slice in San Jose | 1 | 77% | 100% | 76.9% |
The best of the sites using Slice in San Jose
Best Desi Pizza B 70.8% · Bogey's Pizza B 70.8% · Bossman's Pizza B 70.8% · Cali Pizza B 70.8% · Checkers Pizza B 70.8%
After the top fixes
With the fix above (Ordering only through slice), the score would be about 95.4%. That would be 27th of 987 in San Jose, up from 182nd.
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- Ordering only through slice +12 points
Every transaction an agent makes goes through the marketplace, which takes its commission. Add a direct way on your own site. Even a simple form will do. How to fix it About this vendor
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in San Jose. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Already right
- robots.txt lets AI crawlers in No rule blocks the main AI user agents.
- AI crawlers get the page GPTBot, ClaudeBot and PerplexityBot all got a normal response.
- Structured data found (Restaurant) address, phone, opening hours
- Menu or price list is an HTML page Agents can read the items and prices.
Builder: duda · contact page /contact-us: nothing new; menu page /our-menu: nothing new
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Palermo Italian Restaurant
The links an assistant is sent when it books, orders or reads the menu for this business, where each leads, and when a browser last checked it. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/palermosanjose.com, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/san-jose/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | none on record | |
| Menu | www.palermosanjose.com/our-menu html_page | from the scan |
| Hours | none on record | |
| Phone | (408) 295-6459 |
Stable links that count: /go/palermosanjose.com/menu answer 302 to the links above; the count is the line "followed N direct links" on this page.
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Can an agent transact?
Measured, not scored: the Agent-Direct Score stays at specification v1.0. This says which rails an agent could transact through today, and what the booking or ordering vendor's terms allow.
| UCP profile /.well-known/ucp, Google and Shopify's Universal Commerce Protocol | no |
| ACP discovery document /.well-known/acp.json, OpenAI and Stripe's Agentic Commerce Protocol | no |
| MCP server card /.well-known/mcp/server-card.json | no |
| Ordering vendor that takes agent orders Square, Toast, or a vendor whose terms allow agents | no |
| Vendor terms for agents Slice, read | Not stated |
The terms do not address an agent acting for a person (several bar scraping or data extraction only), could not be read on the date given, or the vendor has not been researched yet. About Slice · all vendors.
Level 1 of 5, Basic Web Presence
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| Link headers on the homepage | no how |
| sitemap.xml | yes |
| AI bot rules in robots.txt | no how |
| Content Signals in robots.txt | yes |
| Markdown on Accept: text/markdown | no how |
| llms.txt | yes |
| API catalog (RFC 9727) | no how |
| MCP server card | no how |
| A2A agent card | no how |
| Agent Skills index | no how |
| OAuth or OIDC discovery | no how |
| OAuth protected resource metadata | no how |
| auth.md | no how |
| Web Bot Auth key directory | no how |
| ARD capability manifest | no how |
| DNS-AID records | no how |
| WebMCP tools on the page | no how |
| JSON-LD for the business | yes |