Brisket Rules
brisketrules.com is largely invisible to agents.
Listed by Overture Maps.
Ways to reach Brisket Rules directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-23. Report a mistake
211 S Akard St, 75202, Dallas · +14697969681
Places near Brisket Rules that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- Hurtado Barbecue Dallas920 m · barbecue
- Woodandtime Smokehouse1.1 km · barbecue
- Pecan Lodge1.6 km · barbecue
- Baby Back Shak1.6 km · barbecue
- Off The Bone Barbeque1.7 km · barbecue
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open Brisket Rules's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
18 of 65 points available
agent-readiness level
things to fix
Provisional, with the action test and the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 12 everyday questions about Dallas and named 88 places. Brisket Rules wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Brisket Rules compares
1,422 of 1,679 in Dallas
Top 85% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: Speranza Italian Resta F, White Diamonds Bar & Grill F. Just below: Chop House Burger F, Moak's Family Texas BBQ F.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 100% | no |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 95% | no |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 95% | no |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 69% | yes |
| Have an llms.txt | 44% | no |
The top 10% are the 171 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Compared with its peers
| Average score | A or B | This site | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sites built with GoDaddy Website Builder 3,331 sites | 36% | 9% | 27.7% |
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moak's Family Texas BBQ barbecue | 601 m | F | no |
| Hurtado Barbecue Dallas barbecue | 919 m | A | yes |
| Woodandtime Smokehouse barbecue | 1.1 km | C | yes |
| D.W.P. Grill MD barbecue | 1.4 km | F | no |
| Sammy's Bar-B-Q barbecue | 1.5 km | D | no |
| EZ Dude BBQ barbecue | 1.6 km | F | no |
| Pecan Lodge barbecue | 1.6 km | C | yes |
| Baby Back Shak barbecue | 1.6 km | B | yes |
| Off The Bone Barbeque barbecue | 1.7 km | C | yes |
| Katy Trail Icehouse american, barbecue | 2.5 km | D | no |
Businesses like Brisket Rules in Dallas
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in Dallas | 1,679 | 55% | 35% | 27.7% |
| Sites built with GoDaddy Website Builder in Dallas | 53 | 42% | 17% | 27.7% |
| Sites using ezCater in Dallas | 6 | 63% | 33% | 27.7% |
| Sites built with GoDaddy Website Builder and using ezCater in Dallas | 1 | 28% | 0% | 27.7% |
The best of the sites using ezCater in Dallas
MoMo's Pasta A 93.8% · Little Greek Fresh Grill A 92.3% · Dodie's Reef C 66.2% · Dicks Last Resort D 53.8% · Stackhouse Burgers D 45.1%
After the top fixes
With the three fixes above (The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included; Ordering only through ezcater; No menu or price list found), the score would be about 95.4%. That would be 61st of 1,679 in Dallas, up from 1422nd.
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included +25 points
A plain fetch was refused (TimeoutError: The operation was aborted due to timeout). Only a real browser got the page. Every AI crawler and agent gets turned away the same way, so Reachable scores 0 and the rest is measured on the page as the browser rendered it. Ask the host to let the AI user agents through. How to fix it
- Ordering only through ezcater +12 points
Every transaction an agent makes goes through the marketplace, which takes its commission. Add a direct way on your own site. Even a simple form will do. How to fix it About this vendor
- No menu or price list found +7 points
Agents answer 'what do they offer?' from marketplaces instead. Add a page with the menu or price list and link to it from the homepage. How to fix it
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in Dallas. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Already right
- robots.txt lets AI crawlers in No rule blocks the main AI user agents.
- Structured data found (LocalBusiness) address, phone, opening hours
Builder: godaddy · A plain fetch got TimeoutError: The operation was aborted due to timeout; a real browser got the page, so the scan continues on the rendered page.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Brisket Rules
No direct path on record: the scan of 2026-10-23 found no booking or ordering link on brisketrules.com or on a vendor's site. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/brisketrules.com, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/dallas/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | none on record | |
| Menu | none on record | |
| Hours | none on record | |
| Phone | +14697969681 |
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Can an agent transact?
Measured, not scored: the Agent-Direct Score stays at specification v1.0. This says which rails an agent could transact through today, and what the booking or ordering vendor's terms allow.
| UCP profile /.well-known/ucp, Google and Shopify's Universal Commerce Protocol | no |
| ACP discovery document /.well-known/acp.json, OpenAI and Stripe's Agentic Commerce Protocol | no |
| MCP server card /.well-known/mcp/server-card.json | no |
| Ordering vendor that takes agent orders Square, Toast, or a vendor whose terms allow agents | no |
| Vendor terms for agents ezCater, read | Not stated |
The terms do not address an agent acting for a person (several bar scraping or data extraction only), could not be read on the date given, or the vendor has not been researched yet. About ezCater · all vendors.
Only a real browser got this page (a plain fetch got TimeoutError: The operation was aborted due to timeout); Readable and Actionable were measured on the rendered page.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | yes |