The Direct Index
The numbers / On the menu / Amsterdam · measured 19 October 2026

What things cost on the menu in Amsterdam

Middle prices from 481 restaurant and cafe menus in Amsterdam, as the places' own websites showed them on 19 October 2026, beside 12 other cities.

ItemAmsterdamAcross the cities
Espresso€3.3083 menus€1.55–3.3013 cities
Cappuccino€3.9577 menus€2.50–5.0011 cities
Beer, per 0.5 l€7.0039 menus€4.80–8.3312 cities
Beer, as served€4.00112 menussizes differ
Glass of wine, as served€5.9559 menussizes differ
Margherita€12.5047 menus€8.00–12.5010 cities
Burger€15.2580 menus€9.00–18.0011 cities
Main course€21.00320 menus€15.90–25.5013 cities
Cola, 33 cl€3.0035 menus€2.50–4.509 cities
Figure 1

Each item, from the lowest middle price to the highest

The line marks the middle price, the grey bar the middle half of the menus; each item has its own scale. Beer and wine count per half litre and per eighth of a litre, from the menus that print the size, because a glass differs from one country to the next.

Espresso

Lisbon€1.55
Lyon€2.00
Madrid€2.00
Milan€2.00
Berlin€2.50
Paris€2.50
Munich€2.60
Cologne€2.75
Hamburg€2.80
Brussels€3.00
Vienna€3.10
Antwerp€3.20
Amsterdam€3.30Half the menus ask €3.00 to €3.50; 83 menus.

Cappuccino

Milan€2.50
Cologne€3.70
Berlin€3.80
Hamburg€3.90
Munich€3.90
Amsterdam€3.95Half the menus ask €3.60 to €4.50; 77 menus.
Antwerp€4.00
Brussels€4.00
Lyon€4.00
Vienna€4.50
Paris€5.00

Beer, per 0.5 l

Munich€4.80
Lisbon€5.30
Cologne€5.50
Berlin€5.83
Hamburg€6.06
Vienna€6.08
Antwerp€6.40
Brussels€6.82
Amsterdam€7.00Half the menus ask €5.80 to €8.00; 39 menus.
Milan€7.54
Lyon€7.58
Paris€8.33

Wine, per ⅛ l

Berlin€4.06
Hamburg€4.17
Vienna€4.20
Cologne€4.22
Lyon€4.57
Munich€4.88
Paris€5.36

Margherita

Milan€8.00
Cologne€9.25
Berlin€9.90
Munich€10.90
Vienna€10.90
Hamburg€11.00
Brussels€11.50
Lyon€12.00
Amsterdam€12.50Half the menus ask €11.00 to €13.73; 47 menus.
Paris€12.50

Burger

Berlin€9.00
Cologne€11.90
Vienna€12.90
Hamburg€13.90
Madrid€14.00
Munich€14.90
Amsterdam€15.25Half the menus ask €9.37 to €18.96; 80 menus.
Antwerp€15.95
Lyon€16.00
Brussels€16.99
Paris€18.00

Main course

Berlin€15.90
Vienna€16.30
Lyon€16.50
Lisbon€16.70
Cologne€17.60
Munich€17.90
Madrid€18.48
Paris€18.80
Hamburg€19.00
Milan€20.00
Amsterdam€21.00Half the menus ask €16.71 to €25.00; 320 menus.
Brussels€21.00
Antwerp€25.50

Lunch, one course

Berlin€10.50
Hamburg€11.50
Munich€11.90
Vienna€11.90
Lyon€15.00
Paris€15.00
Brussels€18.00

Lunch, two courses

Vienna€11.80
Lyon€19.50
Paris€19.90

Cola, 33 cl

Brussels€2.50
Amsterdam€3.00Half the menus ask €2.75 to €3.25; 35 menus.
Berlin€3.20
Cologne€3.50
Hamburg€3.50
Lyon€3.50
Munich€3.90
Vienna€4.00
Paris€4.50

Still water, 50 cl

Berlin€2.63
Vienna€2.85
Lyon€3.30
Brussels€3.50
Munich€3.80
Paris€4.00
About these numbers
These are the prices printed on menus that restaurants and cafes publish on their own websites. Places with a menu online lean newer and more central than the average, so a neighbourhood café can be cheaper. A menu online can also be older than the one on the table. Sizes differ by country, so compare beer and wine on the per-litre rows; the cola and the water count only at one size, and a lunch offer by its number of courses. Each price was found on the page it came from, and a city's figure needs 30 menus. Not every city was asked for every item yet.
Figure 2 · Every item in every city, as one table
ItemAmsterdamAntwerpBerlinBrusselsCologneHamburgLisbonLyonMadridMilanMunichParisVienna
Espresso
A single espresso, or the small black coffee it goes by locally.
€3.3083 menus€3.2063 menus€2.50326 menus€3.00125 menus€2.7588 menus€2.80182 menus€1.5544 menus€2.0088 menus€2.0053 menus€2.0072 menus€2.60141 menus€2.50305 menus€3.10248 menus
Cappuccino
A regular cappuccino.
€3.9577 menus€4.0064 menus€3.80305 menus€4.00109 menus€3.7081 menus€3.90178 menus–29 menus€4.0049 menus–23 menus€2.5042 menus€3.90128 menus€5.00199 menus€4.50200 menus
Beer, per 0.5 l
The main draught beer, or the cheapest ordinary beer, worked out per half litre from menus that print the size.
€7.0039 menus€6.4032 menus€5.83368 menus€6.8293 menus€5.50123 menus€6.06193 menus€5.3039 menus€7.58122 menus–15 menus€7.5440 menus€4.80165 menus€8.33408 menus€6.08310 menus
Beer, as served
The same beer at the size the menu lists, which differs from city to city.
€4.00112 menus€3.5078 menus€4.00409 menus€4.00171 menus€3.30129 menus€4.00211 menus€2.7562 menus€4.50143 menus€3.2090 menus€4.5087 menus€4.50179 menus€5.00468 menus€4.50327 menus
Wine, per ⅛ l
The house wine, or the cheapest wine by the glass, worked out per eighth of a litre from menus that print the glass size.
–3 menus–8 menus€4.06266 menus–16 menus€4.2286 menus€4.17139 menus–5 menus€4.5762 menus–2 menus–6 menus€4.88122 menus€5.36247 menus€4.20238 menus
Glass of wine, as served
The same glass at the size the menu lists.
€5.9559 menus€6.0050 menus€6.00287 menus€5.50115 menus€6.0091 menus€6.50150 menus€5.0043 menus€4.5090 menus€3.6079 menus€6.0061 menus€5.90129 menus€6.00335 menus€4.40269 menus
Margherita
The plain tomato and mozzarella pizza, regular size.
€12.5047 menus–16 menus€9.90231 menus€11.5067 menus€9.2570 menus€11.00105 menus–19 menus€12.0035 menus–18 menus€8.0052 menus€10.90107 menus€12.50110 menus€10.90108 menus
Burger
The plainest beef burger or cheeseburger, on its own.
€15.2580 menus€15.9537 menus€9.00132 menus€16.9986 menus€11.9058 menus€13.90105 menus–24 menus€16.0031 menus€14.0058 menus–22 menus€14.9067 menus€18.00180 menus€12.90126 menus
Main course
The middle price of each menu's main courses, then the middle of those across menus.
€21.00320 menus€25.50168 menus€15.90926 menus€21.00343 menus€17.60280 menus€19.00477 menus€16.70149 menus€16.50232 menus€18.48252 menus€20.00174 menus€17.90447 menus€18.80897 menus€16.30570 menus
Lunch, one course
The cheapest fixed-price offer the menu ties to lunch or to the day, of one course: a dish of the day, a lunch plate.
–16 menus–11 menus€10.5067 menus€18.0049 menus–15 menus€11.5049 menus–12 menus€15.0073 menus–14 menus–26 menus€11.9059 menus€15.00148 menus€11.9078 menus
Lunch, two courses
The same offer with two courses: a starter and a main, or a main and a dessert.
–4 menus–13 menus–18 menus–21 menus–3 menus–6 menus–5 menus€19.5054 menus–10 menus–7 menus–13 menus€19.90218 menus€11.8043 menus
Lunch, three courses
The same offer with a starter, a main and a dessert.
–2 menus–1 menus–2 menus–10 menus–1 menus–1 menus–1 menus–17 menus–6 menus–0 menus–2 menus€28.0033 menus–2 menus
Cola, 33 cl
A regular Coca-Cola, Pepsi or other cola, on menus that print the 33 cl size.
€3.0035 menus–13 menus€3.20127 menus€2.5048 menus€3.5048 menus€3.5079 menus–5 menus€3.50107 menus–1 menus–15 menus€3.9075 menus€4.50322 menus€4.00239 menus
Still water, 50 cl
A 50 cl bottle of still mineral water, on menus that print the size.
–18 menus–18 menus€2.6366 menus€3.5076 menus–6 menus–20 menus–13 menus€3.3065 menus–21 menus–24 menus€3.8037 menus€4.00237 menus€2.8550 menus
Cover charge
A charge for the table, the bread or the setting, as the menu lists it: coperto in Italy, Gedeck or Kuvert in Austria and Germany, couvert in Portugal, where it is bread and starters brought to the table and charged only if eaten. The figure is the middle charge among the menus that list one, and each city's line says how many do. It isn't compared across countries, since the word means different things.
–0 menus–1 menus–1 menus–0 menus–1 menus–0 menus€3.9553 menus–0 menus–20 menus€3.0088 menus–3 menus–0 menus€3.8037 menus
What each item is
Espresso
A single espresso, or the small black coffee it goes by locally.
Cappuccino
A regular cappuccino.
Beer, per 0.5 l
The main draught beer, or the cheapest ordinary beer, worked out per half litre from menus that print the size.
Beer, as served
The same beer at the size the menu lists, which differs from city to city.
Wine, per ⅛ l
The house wine, or the cheapest wine by the glass, worked out per eighth of a litre from menus that print the glass size.
Glass of wine, as served
The same glass at the size the menu lists.
Margherita
The plain tomato and mozzarella pizza, regular size.
Burger
The plainest beef burger or cheeseburger, on its own.
Main course
The middle price of each menu's main courses, then the middle of those across menus.
Lunch, one course
The cheapest fixed-price offer the menu ties to lunch or to the day, of one course: a dish of the day, a lunch plate.
Lunch, two courses
The same offer with two courses: a starter and a main, or a main and a dessert.
Lunch, three courses
The same offer with a starter, a main and a dessert.
Cola, 33 cl
A regular Coca-Cola, Pepsi or other cola, on menus that print the 33 cl size.
Still water, 50 cl
A 50 cl bottle of still mineral water, on menus that print the size.
Cover charge
A charge for the table, the bread or the setting, as the menu lists it: coperto in Italy, Gedeck or Kuvert in Austria and Germany, couvert in Portugal, where it is bread and starters brought to the table and charged only if eaten. The figure is the middle charge among the menus that list one, and each city's line says how many do. It isn't compared across countries, since the word means different things.

The middle price is the median, so half the menus ask less and half ask more. A dash means fewer than 30 menus list the item with a price. "Not asked" means the city's menus were read before the item was added.

Figure 3 · Burgers and pizzas by type of place
Item, type of placeAmsterdamAntwerpBerlinBrusselsCologneHamburgLisbonLyonMadridMilanMunichParisVienna
Burger, restaurants€16.2538 menus–28 menus€10.9085 menus€18.0059 menus€13.9039 menus€15.7068 menus–20 menus–23 menus€14.1046 menus–12 menus€16.5049 menus€18.95122 menus€14.4085 menus
Burger, fast food–16 menus–7 menus€8.0034 menus–15 menus–14 menus–29 menus–0 menus–3 menus–2 menus–2 menus–14 menus–13 menus–23 menus
Burger, cafes and bars–26 menus–2 menus–13 menus–12 menus–5 menus–8 menus–4 menus–5 menus–10 menus–8 menus–4 menus€17.9045 menus–18 menus
Margherita, restaurants€12.5039 menus–13 menus€10.00199 menus€11.7560 menus€10.0049 menus€11.5076 menus–16 menus–26 menus–14 menus€8.0041 menus€10.9089 menus€12.5094 menus€11.0080 menus

The type of place comes from OpenStreetMap. A city's burger price follows its mix: where most burgers online come from fast-food places, the figure for all menus sits low.

The menus no one could read

4,788 of 15,347 menu pages had no prices to read

Most of them load the menu by script or show it as a picture, so the page's text holds no prices. An AI assistant asked what a place costs meets the same page and has nothing to quote. Restaurants and cafes can check what an assistant reads on their own site.

Can an assistant read your menu?

How these were measured

From the menu page to the middle price

The scanner notes where each business keeps its menu online. It can be a page of its own or a PDF, and sometimes the home page carries it. The restaurant and cafe indexes of Amsterdam, Antwerp, Berlin, Brussels, Cologne, Hamburg, Lisbon, Lyon, Madrid, Milan, Munich, Paris and Vienna had 15,347 menu addresses, counting a menu shared by a chain once and leaving out marketplaces and social media pages. Each was fetched once. 10,559 had prices in their text. Most of the others load their menu by script, which leaves no text to read.

A small AI model read the lines around the prices on each menu and named the items it found, with the price as printed and the size when the menu gives one: Anthropic's Claude Haiku 5.5 for Amsterdam, Antwerp, Cologne, Hamburg, Lyon, Madrid, Milan and Munich; Anthropic's Claude Haiku 5.5 for Berlin, Brussels, Lisbon and Vienna; Anthropic's Claude Haiku 5.5 for Paris. The menus of Amsterdam, Antwerp, Cologne, Hamburg, Lyon, Madrid, Milan, Munich, Berlin, Brussels, Lisbon, Vienna and Paris were also asked for the cheapest lunch offer, with what it includes, for a cola and a bottle of still water with their sizes, and for a cover charge. A price counts only when that number appears on the page next to the item's name. 7,601 pages turned out to be menus with prices.

A second check read answers drawn at random against the page each came from. It was done by Claude Opus, a larger AI model than either reader. In Amsterdam, Antwerp, Cologne, Hamburg, Lyon, Madrid, Milan and Munich, 47 of 50 were right, the choice of item included. The misses were a dish of the week served all day taken for a lunch offer, the price of a soup added to any main course taken for a lunch menu, and a sangria taken for a glass of wine. In Berlin, Brussels, Lisbon and Vienna, all 48 that could be tied to their item were right, the choice of item included; 2 more couldn't be tied to their item, on PDF menus that print the prices in a column apart from the items. In Paris, 47 of 50 were right, the choice of item included. The misses were the first wine on the list instead of the cheapest by the glass, a fish burger taken for a beef one, and a fixed-price offer the menu doesn't tie to lunch.

Nothing here is scored. The prices don't change any business's grade.

Cite this

What things cost on the menu in 13 cities (The Direct Index, 20 October 2026, directindex.org/stats/prices).

Data: ODbL. Business data comes from OpenStreetMap contributors and Overture Maps. Prices come from each business's own menu page, read by the Direct Index.