The Raj Indian Restaurant
theraj.co.za couldn't be reached by the scanner (origin unreachable). Some hosts refuse requests from Cloudflare's network. The finding below says what the scanner saw, and rescans are free.
Listed by Overture Maps.
Ways to reach The Raj Indian Restaurant directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-24. Report a mistake
, 2152, Sandton · +27114633329
Places near The Raj Indian Restaurant that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- Rockets1.4 km · tapas
- Tiger's Milk2.7 km · burger
- Jackson's Eatery2.7 km · sandwich
- Rebels Pizza Fourways3.3 km · pizza
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open The Raj Indian Restaurant's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
0 of 80 points available
agent-readiness level
thing to fix
Provisional, with the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 12 everyday questions about Johannesburg and named 78 places. The Raj Indian Restaurant wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How The Raj Indian Restaurant compares
693 of 697 in Johannesburg
Top 99% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: The Library Bar F, The Original Fish and Chips Shop F. Just below: The Royal Indian Randpark Ridge F, The Test Kitchen Carbon F.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 97% | no |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 92% | no |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 96% | yes |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 25% | no |
| Have an llms.txt | 27% | no |
The top 10% are the 73 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lanser's on Main pizza | 808 m | D | no |
| Rockets tapas, sushi, grill, seafood, pasta, burger, salad, pizza, dessert | 1.4 km | A | yes |
| Tiger's Milk burger, pizza, tex-mex, dessert | 2.7 km | B | yes |
| Jackson's Eatery sandwich, burger, breakfast, coffee_shop, juice, pizza, pasta | 2.7 km | D | yes |
| Hello Tomato pasta, pizza | 2.7 km | C | no |
| Nice on Poplar breakfast, brunch, salad, sandwich, cake, pasta, pizza, burger | 3.1 km | C | no |
| Rebels Pizza Fourways pizza | 3.3 km | A | yes |
| 86 Public pizza | 3.4 km | D | no |
| Picolinos pizza | 4.1 km | D | no |
Businesses like The Raj Indian Restaurant in Johannesburg
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in Johannesburg | 697 | 51% | 24% | 0% |
The best of the businesses of the same kind in Johannesburg
Aduna Bistro A 100% · Bev's Burgers A 100% · Chickies Fried Chicken A 100% · Fishaways A 100% · Genki Japanese Restaurant | Johannesburg A 100%
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site couldn't be read at all
The server didn't answer requests from Cloudflare's network. A hosting firewall may be blocking them. A real browser tried too and got net::ERR_BLOCKED_BY_CLIENT at http://theraj.co.za/.
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in Johannesburg. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Builder: unknown · A plain fetch got origin_unreachable; a real browser got net::ERR_BLOCKED_BY_CLIENT at http://theraj.co.za/ too.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for The Raj Indian Restaurant
No direct path on record: the scan of 2026-10-24 found no booking or ordering link on theraj.co.za or on a vendor's site. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/theraj.co.za, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/johannesburg/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | none on record | |
| Menu | none on record | |
| Hours | none on record | |
| Phone | +27114633329 |
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | no |