Jumbo
thejumbo.co.uk is partly visible to agents.
Listed by OpenStreetMap · Overture Maps.
Ways to reach Jumbo directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-21. On the business's own site. Report a mistake
Pershore Road 614 B29 7HG Birmingham · +44 121 472 3008
Prices: 227 prices on the site, the middle one £6.90
Places near Jumbo that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- House of Wok2.2 km · chinese
- Jade House2.3 km · chinese
- Chopsticks and Bowl2.4 km · chinese
- Golden Palace2.5 km · chinese
- Ruby2.6 km · chinese
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open Jumbo's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
37 of 65 points available
agent-readiness level
thing to fix
Provisional, with the action test and the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What the site tells visitors Measured, not scored
These don't change the grade.
In Birmingham, the middle price of comparable sites that show prices is £10.00.
Every city compared →What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 12 everyday questions about Birmingham and named 59 places. Jumbo wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Jumbo compares
578 of 1,053 in Birmingham
Top 55% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: House of Wok C, Hungry Horse - The Beeches C. Just below: Kurry Kingdom C, La Vera C.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 99% | yes |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 85% | yes |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 93% | no |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 56% | yes |
| Have an llms.txt | 40% | no |
The top 10% are the 108 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Chinese Take Away chinese | 1.8 km | D | no |
| House of Wok chinese | 2.2 km | C | yes |
| Jade House chinese | 2.3 km | A | yes |
| Chopsticks and Bowl chinese | 2.4 km | B | yes |
| Cantonese Express cantonese, chinese | 2.4 km | F | no |
| Golden Palace chinese | 2.5 km | B | yes |
| Ruby chinese | 2.6 km | C | yes |
| Lychee Garden chinese | 3.1 km | C | no |
| Xiongqi Hotpot chinese | 3.2 km | F | no |
| HCF chinese | 3.3 km | D | no |
Businesses like Jumbo in Birmingham
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in Birmingham | 1,053 | 53% | 34% | 56.9% |
The best of the businesses of the same kind in Birmingham
Balti Hut A 100% · Bank A 100% · Decorumbirmingham A 100% · Hallal food in Birmingham tiffin walay A 100% · Kings Indian Dining A 100%
After the top fixes
With the fix above (The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included), the score would be about 95.4%. That would be 18th of 1,053 in Birmingham, up from 578th.
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site turns away every visitor that isn't a browser, AI agents included +25 points
A plain fetch was refused (cloudflare_challenge). Only a real browser got the page. Every AI crawler and agent gets turned away the same way, so Reachable scores 0 and the rest is measured on the page as the browser rendered it. Ask the host to let the AI user agents through. How to fix it
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in Birmingham. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Already right
- robots.txt lets AI crawlers in No rule blocks the main AI user agents.
- Structured data found (Restaurant) address, phone, opening hours
- Menu or price list is an HTML page Agents can read the items and prices.
- Ordering on your own site Agents can order without going through a marketplace.
Builder: unknown · Front: cloudflare · A plain fetch got cloudflare_challenge; a real browser got the page, so the scan continues on the rendered page.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Rescan now · Markdown · Dispute a check
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Jumbo
The links an assistant is sent when it books, orders or reads the menu for this business, where each leads, and when a browser last checked it. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/thejumbo.co.uk, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/birmingham/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | thejumbo.co.uk/delivery?scroll-to-menu=true own site | found by the scan of 2026-10-21, not yet tested |
| Menu | thejumbo.co.uk/delivery?scroll-to-menu=true html_page | from the scan |
| Hours | none on record | |
| Phone | +44 121 472 3008 |
Stable links that count: /go/thejumbo.co.uk/order, /go/thejumbo.co.uk/menu answer 302 to the links above; the count is the line "followed N direct links" on this page.
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Can an agent transact?
Measured, not scored: the Agent-Direct Score stays at specification v1.0. This says which rails an agent could transact through today, and what the booking or ordering vendor's terms allow.
| UCP profile /.well-known/ucp, Google and Shopify's Universal Commerce Protocol | no |
| ACP discovery document /.well-known/acp.json, OpenAI and Stripe's Agentic Commerce Protocol | no |
| MCP server card /.well-known/mcp/server-card.json | no |
| Ordering vendor that takes agent orders Square, Toast, or a vendor whose terms allow agents | no |
Only a real browser got this page (a plain fetch got cloudflare_challenge); Readable and Actionable were measured on the rendered page.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | yes |