Costa Coffee
iopeningtimes.co.uk couldn't be reached by the scanner (origin timeout). Some hosts refuse requests from Cloudflare's network. The finding below says what the scanner saw, and rescans are free.
Listed by Overture Maps.
Ways to reach Costa Coffee directly, with no marketplace in between. Checked 2026-10-21. Report a mistake
13, Cheetham Hill Shopping Centre, Cheetham Hill Rd 40 Bury Old Road, M8 5EL, Manchester · +443333582586
Places near Costa Coffee that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- Creams Cafe Cheetham Hill80 m
- Heaton Park Beefeater1.8 km
- Patisserie Valerie1.9 km
- Amazonia Lounge2.2 km
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open Costa Coffee's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
0 of 80 points available
agent-readiness level
thing to fix
Provisional, with the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 12 everyday questions about Manchester cafes and bars and named 52 places. Costa Coffee wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Costa Coffee compares
1,188 of 1,309 in Manchester cafes and bars
Top 91% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: Chill#96 F, Coffee by Garraways F. Just below: Costello's Bar F, Cottonopolis F.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 100% | no |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 92% | no |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 86% | yes |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 30% | no |
| Have an llms.txt | 20% | no |
The top 10% are the 134 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Nearest places in the index
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Creams Cafe Cheetham Hill | 81 m | B | yes |
| The Secret Sandwich | 515 m | D | no |
| Hamams Pizza | 947 m | F | no |
| Star Inn | 1.5 km | F | no |
| Two Apples Shisha | 1.6 km | D | no |
| Tasties Takeaway | 1.7 km | C | no |
| Heaton Park Beefeater | 1.8 km | B | yes |
| Patisserie Valerie | 1.9 km | B | yes |
| Embassy Club | 2.0 km | F | no |
| Amazonia Lounge | 2.2 km | B | yes |
Businesses like Costa Coffee in Manchester cafes and bars
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in Manchester cafes and bars | 1,309 | 49% | 24% | 0% |
The best of the businesses of the same kind in Manchester cafes and bars
Pink Cafe A 100% · Popworld A 100% · The Waldorf A 100% · Stamford Arms A 98.5% · Darts 59 A 96.9%
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site couldn't be read at all
The server didn't answer requests from Cloudflare's network. A hosting firewall may be blocking them. A real browser tried too and got http_522.
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in Manchester cafes and bars. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Builder: unknown · A plain fetch got origin_timeout; a real browser got http_522 too.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Costa Coffee
No direct path on record: the scan of 2026-10-21 found no booking or ordering link on iopeningtimes.co.uk or on a vendor's site. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/iopeningtimes.co.uk, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/manchester-cafes-bars/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | none on record | |
| Menu | none on record | |
| Hours | none on record | |
| Phone | +443333582586 |
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | no |