Home Bargains Cafe
home.bargains couldn't be reached by the scanner (http 503). Some hosts refuse requests from Cloudflare's network. The finding below says what the scanner saw, and rescans are free.
Listed by OpenStreetMap.
Places near Home Bargains Cafe that take a booking or an order on their own website, with no marketplace in between.
- The CAFE:BAR by Benugo at John Lewis1.8 km · sandwich
- Greens Cafe1.9 km · sandwich
- Sofi De France2.2 km · sandwich
- Oxford Illusion Museum2.2 km · sandwich
The website's grade
AI assistants can't open Home Bargains Cafe's website, so they go by what other sites say about it.
0 of 80 points available
agent-readiness level
thing to fix
Provisional, with the assistant citation check still to come. The hatched part of the bar isn't measured yet.
What assistants answer
Each assistant gets three questions about this business: the official website, where to book and where to order. Each cell shows where the answer sent people.
The assistants haven't been asked about this business yet. They're asked about the top-ranked businesses in each city index, and about any business as soon as it's claimed. Claim this page to be included.
The assistants were asked 12 everyday questions about Oxford cafes and bars and named 47 places. Home Bargains Cafe wasn't one of them. See who was named →
How Home Bargains Cafe compares
169 of 174 in Oxford cafes and bars
Top 97% of the sites scanned in this index. Just above: Brew F, Headington Repair Cafe F. Just below: Joe & The Juice F, Marston Royal British Legion F.
| What the top 10% of the index does | Top 10% | This site |
|---|---|---|
| Take bookings or orders on their own domain | 100% | no |
| Publish the menu or price list as HTML | 89% | no |
| Let AI crawlers in (no block at the server or in robots.txt) | 100% | no |
| Structured data with address, phone and hours | 72% | no |
| Have an llms.txt | 50% | no |
The top 10% are the 18 highest-scoring reachable sites in the index at the last update.
Nearest places with a similar menu
| Place | Distance | Grade | Direct booking or ordering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Submarine sandwich | 1.6 km | D | no |
| The CAFE:BAR by Benugo at John Lewis sandwich | 1.8 km | B | yes |
| Greens Cafe sandwich | 1.9 km | C | yes |
| Sofi De France sandwich, french | 2.2 km | C | yes |
| Oxford Illusion Museum sandwich | 2.2 km | D | yes |
| Viny's Cafe sandwich | 2.3 km | C | no |
| Cherwell Boathouse Tea Hut sandwich | 3.1 km | D | no |
| Taylor's sandwich | 3.3 km | F | no |
Businesses like Home Bargains Cafe in Oxford cafes and bars
| Group | Sites | Avg score | A or B | This site |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Businesses of the same kind in Oxford cafes and bars | 174 | 58% | 34% | 0% |
The best of the businesses of the same kind in Oxford cafes and bars
Belota Cafe A 95.4% · King's Arms A 95.4% · The Bear A 95.4% · The Gardeners Arms A 95.4% · The Head of the River A 95.4%
Peers are the businesses in the same index that have a reachable site, using the latest scan of each. The rank comes from the index's current ranking.
What to fix first
- The site couldn't be read at all
The server answered Service Unavailable. Hosting firewalls often answer that way to anything that isn't a browser. A real browser tried too and got http_503.
Send the fixes to your web person
No one is listed yet to fix this in Oxford cafes and bars. List your agency or yourself. It's free, and every listing is reviewed by hand.
Builder: unknown · A plain fetch got http_503; a real browser got http_503 too.
Own this business?
If you fixed something or think a check is wrong, rescan. Rescans are free. Claiming takes one email to confirm. After that, the three assistants are asked about the business right away and the site is rescanned every week. You get a message only when the score changes.
Keep watching this business: the assistants are asked again every month, and you see what changed. 2 EUR a month or 19 EUR a year. Deep report: ten questions to each assistant, plus the places nearby. 5 EUR, paid once. Reading and scanning stay free. These few euros pay for the questions sent to the assistants and for the servers.
What agents get, and what the site publishes
The direct record agents get for this business, the rails an agent could transact through, and the agent standards the site publishes.
Show the details
What agents get for Home Bargains Cafe
No direct path on record: the scan of 2026-10-24 found no booking or ordering link on home.bargains or on a vendor's site. The same record is served as JSON at /api/direct/home.bargains, through the MCP tool direct_record and in the city feed /city/oxford-cafes-bars/direct.json.
| Path | Link | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Book | none on record | |
| Order | none on record | |
| Menu | none on record | |
| Hours | Mo-Sa 08:00-21:00; Su 10:00-16:00 (closed now) | from OpenStreetMap |
| Phone | none on record |
Owners: claim the business below to correct this record; the claim email carries the link.
Not measured
These are the standards an agent looks for before it reads a page, checked the same way as Cloudflare's Agent Readiness scan. They don't count toward the score. Each missing item links to a how-to. Cloudflare's report.
| JSON-LD for the business | no |