The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Toronto or Vancouver: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Toronto: 1,382 business websites scanned, 48% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Vancouver: 981 business websites scanned, 54% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

TorontoVancouver
Business websites scanned1,382 of 1,550 with a site981 of 1,027 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site48% of 1,069 reachable54% of 812 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge36% of 1,069 reachable31% of 812 reachable
Score A or B34% 476 sites38% 375 sites
Toronto · Canada

A 144 · B 332 · C 241 · D 197 · F 468

Vancouver · Canada

A 100 · B 275 · C 173 · D 120 · F 313

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
TorontoVancouver
HTML page64% 68366% 534
none30% 31627% 216
PDF3% 354% 29
elsewhere3% 293% 26
image0% 51% 7
on the page0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
TorontoVancouver
own site40% 43043% 346
none30% 32531% 255
third party15% 1568% 62
vendor on own site8% 8812% 95
marketplace7% 707% 54
Site builder
TorontoVancouver
Unknown39% 41735% 288
WordPress38% 40333% 267
Squarespace12% 12519% 158
Wix4% 453% 24
Shopify3% 272% 18
Weebly2% 203% 24
Webflow2% 202% 19
Booking and ordering vendors
TorontoVancouver
OpenTable5551
Uber Eats3834
Toast2437
DoorDash Storefront2732
DoorDash814
Square714
Resy150
Tock014
Clover09
GloriaFood70

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,069 in Toronto, 812 in Vancouver). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Toronto / Vancouver, month by month

Each cell reads Toronto / Vancouver. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Toronto, Vancouver.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,550 / 1,02748% / 54%36% / 31%476 / 375
More

Keep comparing

Canada: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Toronto on a map · Vancouver on a map