The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Seville (Sevilla) or Valencia: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Seville (Sevilla): 146 business websites scanned, 49% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 35% score A or B. Valencia: 308 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 21% turn an AI crawler away, 45% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

SevilleValencia
Business websites scanned146 of 178 with a site308 of 373 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site49% of 126 reachable58% of 286 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 126 reachable21% of 286 reachable
Score A or B35% 51 sites45% 138 sites
Seville (Sevilla) · Spain

A 19 · B 32 · C 25 · D 15 · F 55

Valencia · Spain

A 45 · B 93 · C 57 · D 55 · F 58

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
SevilleValencia
HTML page60% 7660% 173
none33% 4227% 77
PDF4% 55% 14
elsewhere1% 14% 12
on the page2% 23% 10
Direct booking or ordering
SevilleValencia
own site42% 5353% 153
none46% 5831% 90
third party4% 57% 21
vendor on own site7% 94% 12
marketplace1% 13% 10
Site builder
SevilleValencia
WordPress60% 7663% 179
Unknown34% 4332% 91
Wix2% 33% 8
Squarespace2% 21% 2
Webflow1% 11% 3
Shopify0% 01% 2
Jimdo1% 10% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
SevilleValencia
CoverManager79
Glovo16
TheFork24
Just Eat06
Uber Eats13
Dojo01
Flipdish01
GloriaFood01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (126 in Seville, 286 in Valencia). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Seville / Valencia, month by month

Each cell reads Seville / Valencia. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Seville (Sevilla), Valencia.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far178 / 37349% / 58%33% / 21%51 / 138
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Seville on a map · Valencia on a map