The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Montreal or Vancouver: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Montreal: 823 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 39% turn an AI crawler away, 27% score A or B. Vancouver: 981 business websites scanned, 54% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MontrealVancouver
Business websites scanned823 of 940 with a site981 of 1,027 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site39% of 644 reachable54% of 812 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge39% of 644 reachable31% of 812 reachable
Score A or B27% 219 sites38% 375 sites
Montreal · Canada

A 43 · B 176 · C 160 · D 141 · F 303

Vancouver · Canada

A 100 · B 275 · C 173 · D 120 · F 313

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MontrealVancouver
HTML page57% 36666% 534
none29% 18827% 216
PDF7% 434% 29
elsewhere7% 443% 26
image0% 31% 7
Direct booking or ordering
MontrealVancouver
none44% 28331% 255
own site29% 18543% 346
vendor on own site11% 6912% 95
third party9% 608% 62
marketplace7% 477% 54
Site builder
MontrealVancouver
Unknown39% 25235% 288
WordPress39% 25333% 267
Squarespace11% 7119% 158
Wix3% 193% 24
Shopify4% 232% 18
Webflow3% 192% 19
Weebly1% 43% 24
Booking and ordering vendors
MontrealVancouver
OpenTable3151
Uber Eats3234
DoorDash Storefront1632
Libro380
Toast037
DoorDash714
Clover59
Square014
Tock014
Resy90

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (644 in Montreal, 812 in Vancouver). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Montreal / Vancouver, month by month

Each cell reads Montreal / Vancouver. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Montreal, Vancouver.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far940 / 1,02739% / 54%39% / 31%219 / 375
More

Keep comparing

Canada: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Montreal on a map · Vancouver on a map