The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Hamburg or Munich (München): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Hamburg: 2,105 business websites scanned, 30% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. Munich (München): 1,766 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

HamburgMunich
Business websites scanned2,105 of 2,327 with a site1,766 of 1,872 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site30% of 1,827 reachable41% of 1,536 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge36% of 1,827 reachable34% of 1,536 reachable
Score A or B20% 424 sites24% 430 sites
Hamburg · Germany

A 128 · B 296 · C 484 · D 516 · F 681

Munich (München) · Germany

A 107 · B 323 · C 376 · D 424 · F 536

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
HamburgMunich
HTML page41% 74345% 693
none38% 70334% 518
PDF14% 25213% 205
on the page5% 986% 92
elsewhere2% 281% 18
image0% 31% 10
Direct booking or ordering
HamburgMunich
none59% 1,08046% 702
own site26% 47734% 515
marketplace7% 1259% 143
vendor on own site4% 727% 108
third party4% 734% 68
Site builder
HamburgMunich
Unknown50% 90945% 696
WordPress40% 72244% 677
Wix3% 533% 45
Jimdo3% 622% 24
Webflow2% 333% 53
Squarespace2% 382% 34
Weebly0% 50% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
HamburgMunich
Just Eat65103
OpenTable8577
Wolt1325
TheFork1015
Uber Eats1112
aleno021
Zenchef68
gastronovi110
resmio010
Quandoo50

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,827 in Hamburg, 1,536 in Munich). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Hamburg / Munich, month by month

Each cell reads Hamburg / Munich. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Hamburg, Munich (München).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far2,327 / 1,87230% / 41%36% / 34%424 / 430
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Hamburg on a map · Munich on a map