The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Geneva (Genf) or Zurich (Zürich): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Geneva (Genf): 258 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 26% score A or B. Zurich (Zürich): 931 business websites scanned, 50% take a booking or an order on their own site, 42% turn an AI crawler away, 26% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

GenevaZurich
Business websites scanned258 of 300 with a site931 of 1,025 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site40% of 211 reachable50% of 770 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge36% of 211 reachable42% of 770 reachable
Score A or B26% 67 sites26% 244 sites
Geneva (Genf) · Switzerland

A 26 · B 41 · C 55 · D 53 · F 83

Zurich (Zürich) · Switzerland

A 76 · B 168 · C 217 · D 181 · F 289

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
GenevaZurich
HTML page59% 12543% 330
none28% 6037% 282
PDF10% 2116% 121
elsewhere2% 54% 34
on the page0% 00% 2
image0% 00% 1
Direct booking or ordering
GenevaZurich
own site30% 6338% 296
none41% 8633% 255
vendor on own site10% 2112% 91
third party7% 1511% 88
marketplace12% 265% 40
Site builder
GenevaZurich
Unknown36% 7742% 325
WordPress45% 9640% 306
Squarespace4% 98% 60
Wix10% 215% 40
Webflow4% 83% 22
Jimdo0% 01% 9
Shopify0% 01% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
GenevaZurich
aleno084
Just Eat1232
Uber Eats728
TheFork172
Zenchef152
SevenRooms35
Shore04
Tock02
DesignMyNight10
easyTable10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (211 in Geneva, 770 in Zurich). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Geneva / Zurich, month by month

Each cell reads Geneva / Zurich. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Geneva (Genf), Zurich (Zürich).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far300 / 1,02540% / 50%36% / 42%67 / 244
More

Keep comparing

Switzerland: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Geneva on a map · Zurich on a map