The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) or Munich (München): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): 1,001 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 22% score A or B. Munich (München): 1,766 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FrankfurtMunich
Business websites scanned1,001 of 1,107 with a site1,766 of 1,872 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 865 reachable41% of 1,536 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 865 reachable34% of 1,536 reachable
Score A or B22% 222 sites24% 430 sites
Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) · Germany

A 51 · B 171 · C 215 · D 251 · F 313

Munich (München) · Germany

A 107 · B 323 · C 376 · D 424 · F 536

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FrankfurtMunich
HTML page46% 39545% 693
none35% 29934% 518
PDF13% 10913% 205
on the page5% 476% 92
elsewhere2% 141% 18
image0% 11% 10
Direct booking or ordering
FrankfurtMunich
none53% 45946% 702
own site31% 27234% 515
marketplace7% 609% 143
vendor on own site5% 417% 108
third party4% 334% 68
Site builder
FrankfurtMunich
Unknown48% 41645% 696
WordPress43% 37244% 677
Wix3% 303% 45
Webflow2% 143% 53
Squarespace2% 162% 34
Jimdo1% 122% 24
Shopify0% 30% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
FrankfurtMunich
Just Eat37103
OpenTable3877
Wolt1225
aleno021
Uber Eats612
TheFork015
resmio310
Zenchef38
gastronovi60
SevenRooms50

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (865 in Frankfurt, 1,536 in Munich). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Frankfurt / Munich, month by month

Each cell reads Frankfurt / Munich. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,107 / 1,87236% / 41%35% / 34%222 / 430
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Frankfurt on a map · Munich on a map