The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Nice or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Nice: 396 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 16% turn an AI crawler away, 32% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

NiceParis
Business websites scanned396 of 453 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site40% of 359 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge16% of 359 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B32% 126 sites39% 1,160 sites
Nice · France

A 33 · B 93 · C 112 · D 80 · F 78

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
NiceParis
HTML page51% 18458% 1,486
none38% 13626% 654
PDF6% 218% 216
on the page2% 84% 90
elsewhere3% 103% 87
image0% 00% 12
Direct booking or ordering
NiceParis
none54% 19337% 929
own site27% 9734% 865
vendor on own site13% 4717% 437
third party4% 138% 193
marketplace3% 95% 121
Site builder
NiceParis
Unknown64% 22956% 1,432
WordPress29% 10533% 845
Squarespace3% 104% 101
Webflow3% 103% 87
Wix1% 43% 65
Shopify0% 10% 5
Jimdo0% 00% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
NiceParis
Zenchef39374
TheFork573
Uber Eats471
Deliveroo364
SevenRooms1036
Square07
Just Eat03
Privateaser03

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (359 in Nice, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Nice / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads Nice / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Nice, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far453 / 3,41940% / 51%16% / 20%126 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Nice on a map · Paris on a map