The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or San Francisco: whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. San Francisco: 1,149 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 40% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkSan Francisco
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site1,149 of 1,269 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable67% of 856 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable40% of 856 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites40% 463 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

San Francisco · United States

A 188 · B 275 · C 175 · D 94 · F 417

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkSan Francisco
HTML page62% 2,09164% 544
none30% 1,03128% 239
elsewhere4% 1315% 40
PDF3% 1163% 28
image0% 131% 5
on the page0% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkSan Francisco
own site40% 1,34241% 355
none25% 84424% 206
vendor on own site18% 60925% 216
third party12% 3947% 56
marketplace6% 1953% 23
Site builder
New YorkSan Francisco
Unknown43% 1,46738% 324
WordPress20% 66721% 177
Squarespace17% 58422% 185
BentoBox9% 3177% 60
Wix3% 1185% 47
Weebly2% 563% 28
Shopify2% 631% 11
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkSan Francisco
Toast328135
Resy27422
OpenTable15566
DoorDash Storefront10751
BentoBox11515
Square8737
ChowNow8913
Grubhub730
DoorDash08

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 856 in San Francisco). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / San Francisco, month by month

Each cell reads New York / San Francisco. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, San Francisco.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,26858% / 67%33% / 40%1,741 / 463
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · San Francisco on a map