The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Madrid or Seville (Sevilla): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Madrid: 1,229 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 44% score A or B. Seville (Sevilla): 146 business websites scanned, 49% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 35% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MadridSeville
Business websites scanned1,229 of 1,619 with a site146 of 178 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 1,157 reachable49% of 126 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge28% of 1,157 reachable33% of 126 reachable
Score A or B44% 536 sites35% 51 sites
Madrid · Spain

A 178 · B 358 · C 220 · D 207 · F 266

Seville (Sevilla) · Spain

A 19 · B 32 · C 25 · D 15 · F 55

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MadridSeville
HTML page60% 69560% 76
none29% 33333% 42
PDF6% 644% 5
elsewhere3% 371% 1
on the page2% 212% 2
image1% 70% 0
Direct booking or ordering
MadridSeville
own site54% 62342% 53
none33% 38446% 58
third party6% 674% 5
vendor on own site4% 477% 9
marketplace3% 361% 1
Site builder
MadridSeville
WordPress56% 64560% 76
Unknown36% 41134% 43
Wix4% 412% 3
Squarespace2% 252% 2
Webflow1% 91% 1
Shopify1% 80% 0
GoDaddy Website Builder1% 70% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
MadridSeville
CoverManager387
TheFork292
Glovo261
Uber Eats111
Just Eat110
Square30
resOS20
SevenRooms20

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,157 in Madrid, 126 in Seville). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Madrid / Seville, month by month

Each cell reads Madrid / Seville. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Madrid, Seville (Sevilla).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,619 / 17858% / 49%28% / 33%536 / 51
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Madrid on a map · Seville on a map