The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Los Angeles or Seattle: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Los Angeles: 1,511 business websites scanned, 64% take a booking or an order on their own site, 41% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Seattle: 973 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

Los AngelesSeattle
Business websites scanned1,511 of 1,694 with a site973 of 1,042 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site64% of 1,148 reachable66% of 749 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge41% of 1,148 reachable36% of 749 reachable
Score A or B37% 561 sites37% 364 sites
Los Angeles · United States

A 205 · B 356 · C 272 · D 149 · F 529

Seattle · United States

A 123 · B 241 · C 182 · D 122 · F 305

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
Los AngelesSeattle
HTML page64% 72966% 498
none31% 35327% 203
PDF3% 304% 27
elsewhere3% 353% 21
on the page0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
Los AngelesSeattle
own site43% 49139% 289
none25% 29223% 176
vendor on own site21% 23827% 205
third party7% 817% 49
marketplace4% 464% 30
Site builder
Los AngelesSeattle
Unknown38% 43839% 293
WordPress27% 30823% 171
Squarespace15% 17021% 160
BentoBox5% 564% 28
Wix5% 534% 30
Weebly3% 334% 30
Webflow3% 392% 17
Booking and ordering vendors
Los AngelesSeattle
Toast130130
OpenTable5546
DoorDash Storefront4730
ChowNow3619
Resy3213
Square1721
BentoBox1217
DoorDash140
Clover014

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,148 in Los Angeles, 749 in Seattle). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Los Angeles / Seattle, month by month

Each cell reads Los Angeles / Seattle. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Los Angeles, Seattle.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,692 / 1,04264% / 66%41% / 36%561 / 364
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Los Angeles on a map · Seattle on a map