The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

London or Paris: whose businesses can AI agents use?

London: 3,072 business websites scanned, 60% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Paris: 2,941 business websites scanned, 51% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

LondonParis
Business websites scanned3,072 of 3,663 with a site2,941 of 3,419 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site60% of 2,543 reachable51% of 2,545 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 2,543 reachable20% of 2,545 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,224 sites39% 1,160 sites
London · United Kingdom

A 439 · B 785 · C 567 · D 361 · F 920

Paris · France

A 424 · B 736 · C 544 · D 530 · F 707

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LondonParis
HTML page57% 1,45758% 1,486
none29% 73926% 654
PDF9% 2358% 216
elsewhere3% 803% 87
on the page1% 244% 90
image0% 80% 12
Direct booking or ordering
LondonParis
own site50% 1,27334% 865
none30% 75437% 929
vendor on own site10% 25417% 437
third party5% 1328% 193
marketplace5% 1305% 121
Site builder
LondonParis
Unknown41% 1,05056% 1,432
WordPress38% 96033% 845
Squarespace10% 2454% 101
Wix5% 1293% 65
Webflow2% 433% 87
Shopify3% 660% 5
GoDaddy Website Builder1% 220% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
LondonParis
Zenchef0374
SevenRooms15536
Deliveroo9664
OpenTable1310
Uber Eats3171
TheFork073
Dojo350
Just Eat223
Slerp220
Toast200

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,543 in London, 2,545 in Paris). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

London / Paris, month by month

Each cell reads London / Paris. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: London, Paris.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,661 / 3,41960% / 51%33% / 20%1,224 / 1,160
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · London on a map · Paris on a map