The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Lisbon (Lisboa) or Porto: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Lisbon (Lisboa): 335 business websites scanned, 49% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 35% score A or B. Porto: 178 business websites scanned, 45% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 29% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

LisbonPorto
Business websites scanned335 of 428 with a site178 of 199 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site49% of 295 reachable45% of 157 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge28% of 295 reachable36% of 157 reachable
Score A or B35% 118 sites29% 51 sites
Lisbon (Lisboa) · Portugal

A 40 · B 78 · C 63 · D 59 · F 95

Porto · Portugal

A 16 · B 35 · C 38 · D 32 · F 57

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LisbonPorto
HTML page45% 13350% 78
none36% 10734% 54
PDF13% 3911% 18
on the page4% 111% 2
elsewhere2% 52% 3
image0% 01% 2
Direct booking or ordering
LisbonPorto
own site41% 12140% 63
none33% 9738% 60
marketplace11% 3311% 17
vendor on own site8% 235% 8
third party7% 216% 9
Site builder
LisbonPorto
WordPress43% 12644% 69
Unknown43% 12643% 68
Wix6% 174% 7
Squarespace5% 154% 7
Webflow2% 73% 5
Weebly1% 21% 1
Shopify0% 10% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
LisbonPorto
TheFork3715
Uber Eats122
SevenRooms93
CoverManager43
Zenchef50
Zomato22
Glovo21
Bolt Food10
Eat App01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (295 in Lisbon, 157 in Porto). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantLisbon: about a businessPorto: about a businessLisbon: asked the way people askPorto: asked the way people ask
ChatGPT81% of 150 answers76% of 90 answers100% of 41 places90% of 39 places
Claude85% of 150 answers73% of 90 answers82% of 38 places54% of 35 places
Gemini93% of 150 answers88% of 90 answers88% of 41 places87% of 39 places
Month by month

Lisbon / Porto, month by month

Each cell reads Lisbon / Porto. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Lisbon (Lisboa), Porto.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far424 / 19849% / 45%28% / 36%118 / 51
More

Keep comparing

Portugal: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Lisbon on a map · Porto on a map