The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Glasgow or London: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Glasgow: 258 business websites scanned, 70% take a booking or an order on their own site, 37% turn an AI crawler away, 44% score A or B. London: 3,072 business websites scanned, 60% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

GlasgowLondon
Business websites scanned258 of 289 with a site3,072 of 3,663 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site70% of 212 reachable60% of 2,543 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge37% of 212 reachable33% of 2,543 reachable
Score A or B44% 113 sites40% 1,224 sites
Glasgow · United Kingdom

A 35 · B 78 · C 54 · D 21 · F 70

London · United Kingdom

A 439 · B 785 · C 567 · D 361 · F 920

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
GlasgowLondon
HTML page68% 14557% 1,457
none22% 4629% 739
PDF7% 159% 235
elsewhere2% 43% 80
on the page0% 11% 24
image0% 10% 8
Direct booking or ordering
GlasgowLondon
own site60% 12850% 1,273
none24% 5130% 754
vendor on own site10% 2110% 254
third party3% 65% 132
marketplace3% 65% 130
Site builder
GlasgowLondon
Unknown37% 7841% 1,050
WordPress39% 8238% 960
Squarespace15% 3210% 245
Wix6% 125% 129
Shopify1% 23% 66
Webflow2% 42% 43
GoDaddy Website Builder0% 01% 22
Booking and ordering vendors
GlasgowLondon
SevenRooms8155
OpenTable0131
Deliveroo296
Dojo235
Uber Eats431
Just Eat222
Slerp022
Toast020
ResDiary130
Square30

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (212 in Glasgow, 2,543 in London). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Glasgow / London, month by month

Each cell reads Glasgow / London. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Glasgow, London.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far289 / 3,66170% / 60%37% / 33%113 / 1,224
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Glasgow on a map · London on a map