The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Cologne (Köln) or Hamburg: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Cologne (Köln): 1,016 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Hamburg: 2,105 business websites scanned, 30% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CologneHamburg
Business websites scanned1,016 of 1,126 with a site2,105 of 2,327 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 872 reachable30% of 1,827 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 872 reachable36% of 1,827 reachable
Score A or B24% 245 sites20% 424 sites
Cologne (Köln) · Germany

A 76 · B 169 · C 195 · D 248 · F 328

Hamburg · Germany

A 128 · B 296 · C 484 · D 516 · F 681

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CologneHamburg
HTML page44% 38441% 743
none37% 32538% 703
PDF11% 10014% 252
on the page6% 515% 98
elsewhere1% 102% 28
image0% 20% 3
Direct booking or ordering
CologneHamburg
none52% 45459% 1,080
own site32% 28026% 477
marketplace7% 587% 125
third party5% 464% 73
vendor on own site4% 344% 72
Site builder
CologneHamburg
Unknown46% 39750% 909
WordPress43% 37740% 722
Wix4% 333% 53
Jimdo3% 223% 62
Squarespace2% 182% 38
Webflow2% 172% 33
Shopify1% 70% 5
Booking and ordering vendors
CologneHamburg
OpenTable2385
Just Eat3765
Wolt713
Quandoo85
TheFork310
gastronovi011
Uber Eats011
Zenchef46
resmio60
aleno30

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (872 in Cologne, 1,827 in Hamburg). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantCologne: about a businessHamburg: about a businessCologne: asked the way people askHamburg: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked86% of 35 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked94% of 31 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked83% of 36 placesnot asked
Month by month

Cologne / Hamburg, month by month

Each cell reads Cologne / Hamburg. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Cologne (Köln), Hamburg.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,126 / 2,32736% / 30%31% / 36%245 / 424
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Cologne on a map · Hamburg on a map