The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Berlin or Munich (München): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Berlin: 2,752 business websites scanned, 33% take a booking or an order on their own site, 38% turn an AI crawler away, 21% score A or B. Munich (München): 1,766 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

BerlinMunich
Business websites scanned2,752 of 3,088 with a site1,766 of 1,872 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site33% of 2,343 reachable41% of 1,536 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge38% of 2,343 reachable34% of 1,536 reachable
Score A or B21% 577 sites24% 430 sites
Berlin · Germany

A 156 · B 421 · C 495 · D 688 · F 992

Munich (München) · Germany

A 107 · B 323 · C 376 · D 424 · F 536

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
BerlinMunich
HTML page44% 1,02045% 693
none37% 87534% 518
PDF11% 26413% 205
on the page6% 1416% 92
elsewhere2% 401% 18
image0% 31% 10
Direct booking or ordering
BerlinMunich
none54% 1,26146% 702
own site29% 67234% 515
marketplace9% 2179% 143
vendor on own site4% 917% 108
third party4% 1024% 68
Site builder
BerlinMunich
Unknown53% 1,23345% 696
WordPress39% 90344% 677
Wix2% 583% 45
Squarespace3% 622% 34
Webflow2% 373% 53
Jimdo2% 372% 24
Weebly0% 30% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
BerlinMunich
Just Eat137103
OpenTable5877
Wolt4625
Zenchef308
TheFork1715
Uber Eats1412
resmio1310
aleno021
Quandoo140

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (2,343 in Berlin, 1,536 in Munich). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantBerlin: about a businessMunich: about a businessBerlin: asked the way people askMunich: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked91% of 34 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked65% of 40 placesnot asked
Month by month

Berlin / Munich, month by month

Each cell reads Berlin / Munich. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Berlin, Munich (München).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far3,087 / 1,87233% / 41%38% / 34%577 / 430
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Berlin on a map · Munich on a map