The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Amsterdam or Rotterdam: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Amsterdam: 1,432 business websites scanned, 35% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 31% score A or B. Rotterdam: 552 business websites scanned, 34% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

AmsterdamRotterdam
Business websites scanned1,432 of 1,565 with a site552 of 608 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site35% of 1,252 reachable34% of 492 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 1,252 reachable34% of 492 reachable
Score A or B31% 441 sites28% 154 sites
Amsterdam · Netherlands

A 131 · B 310 · C 304 · D 324 · F 363

Rotterdam · Netherlands

A 45 · B 109 · C 125 · D 149 · F 124

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
AmsterdamRotterdam
HTML page60% 74959% 292
none26% 33127% 133
PDF9% 1167% 36
elsewhere2% 233% 15
on the page2% 243% 14
image1% 90% 2
Direct booking or ordering
AmsterdamRotterdam
none50% 63050% 248
own site31% 38332% 159
marketplace10% 12510% 51
third party5% 645% 24
vendor on own site4% 502% 10
Site builder
AmsterdamRotterdam
WordPress48% 59645% 223
Unknown43% 53647% 232
Squarespace5% 572% 10
Webflow3% 323% 13
Wix2% 242% 10
Weebly0% 30% 2
Jimdo0% 30% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
AmsterdamRotterdam
Just Eat8944
TheFork297
Uber Eats2510
Zenchef282
Guestplan73
SevenRooms70
BentoBox10
Booking.com10
Formitable01
GloriaFood01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,252 in Amsterdam, 492 in Rotterdam). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantAmsterdam: about a businessRotterdam: about a businessAmsterdam: asked the way people askRotterdam: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked95% of 39 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked89% of 35 placesnot asked
Month by month

Amsterdam / Rotterdam, month by month

Each cell reads Amsterdam / Rotterdam. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Amsterdam, Rotterdam.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,564 / 60835% / 34%33% / 34%441 / 154
More

Keep comparing

Netherlands: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Amsterdam on a map · Rotterdam on a map