The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Vienna (Wien): whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Vienna (Wien): 1,882 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 29% turn an AI crawler away, 25% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkVienna
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site1,882 of 2,071 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable36% of 1,627 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable29% of 1,627 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites25% 476 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Vienna (Wien) · Austria

A 141 · B 335 · C 347 · D 470 · F 589

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkVienna
HTML page62% 2,09143% 700
none30% 1,03137% 608
PDF3% 11613% 204
elsewhere4% 1311% 21
on the page0% 25% 84
image0% 131% 10
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkVienna
own site40% 1,34234% 551
none25% 84454% 880
vendor on own site18% 6092% 40
third party12% 3943% 55
marketplace6% 1956% 101
Site builder
New YorkVienna
Unknown43% 1,46745% 734
WordPress20% 66745% 725
Squarespace17% 5842% 36
BentoBox9% 3170% 0
Wix3% 1185% 80
Webflow2% 572% 26
Shopify2% 630% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkVienna
Toast3280
Resy2740
OpenTable1550
BentoBox1150
DoorDash Storefront1070
ChowNow890
Square870
Grubhub730
Just Eat068
TheFork029

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 1,627 in Vienna). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Vienna, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Vienna. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Vienna (Wien).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 2,07158% / 36%33% / 29%1,741 / 476
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Austria: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Vienna on a map