The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Toronto: whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Toronto: 1,382 business websites scanned, 48% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkToronto
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site1,382 of 1,550 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable48% of 1,069 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable36% of 1,069 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites34% 476 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Toronto · Canada

A 144 · B 332 · C 241 · D 197 · F 468

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkToronto
HTML page62% 2,09164% 683
none30% 1,03130% 316
elsewhere4% 1313% 29
PDF3% 1163% 35
image0% 130% 5
on the page0% 20% 1
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkToronto
own site40% 1,34240% 430
none25% 84430% 325
vendor on own site18% 6098% 88
third party12% 39415% 156
marketplace6% 1957% 70
Site builder
New YorkToronto
Unknown43% 1,46739% 417
WordPress20% 66738% 403
Squarespace17% 58412% 125
BentoBox9% 3170% 4
Wix3% 1184% 45
Shopify2% 633% 27
Webflow2% 572% 20
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkToronto
Toast32824
Resy27415
OpenTable15555
DoorDash Storefront10727
BentoBox1150
Square877
ChowNow890
Grubhub730
Uber Eats038
DoorDash08

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 1,069 in Toronto). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Toronto, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Toronto. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Toronto.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,55058% / 48%33% / 36%1,741 / 476
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Canada: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Toronto on a map