The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

New York or Seattle: whose businesses can AI agents use?

New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Seattle: 973 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

New YorkSeattle
Business websites scanned4,322 of 4,874 with a site973 of 1,042 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 3,384 reachable66% of 749 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge33% of 3,384 reachable36% of 749 reachable
Score A or B40% 1,741 sites37% 364 sites
New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Seattle · United States

A 123 · B 241 · C 182 · D 122 · F 305

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
New YorkSeattle
HTML page62% 2,09166% 498
none30% 1,03127% 203
elsewhere4% 1313% 21
PDF3% 1164% 27
image0% 130% 0
on the page0% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
New YorkSeattle
own site40% 1,34239% 289
none25% 84423% 176
vendor on own site18% 60927% 205
third party12% 3947% 49
marketplace6% 1954% 30
Site builder
New YorkSeattle
Unknown43% 1,46739% 293
WordPress20% 66723% 171
Squarespace17% 58421% 160
BentoBox9% 3174% 28
Wix3% 1184% 30
Weebly2% 564% 30
Shopify2% 632% 13
Booking and ordering vendors
New YorkSeattle
Toast328130
Resy27413
OpenTable15546
DoorDash Storefront10730
BentoBox11517
ChowNow8919
Square8721
Grubhub730
Clover014

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (3,384 in New York, 749 in Seattle). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

New York / Seattle, month by month

Each cell reads New York / Seattle. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: New York, Seattle.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far4,873 / 1,04258% / 66%33% / 36%1,741 / 364
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · New York on a map · Seattle on a map