The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Munich (München) or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Munich (München): 1,766 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MunichNew York
Business websites scanned1,766 of 1,872 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site41% of 1,536 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge34% of 1,536 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B24% 430 sites40% 1,741 sites
Munich (München) · Germany

A 107 · B 323 · C 376 · D 424 · F 536

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MunichNew York
HTML page45% 69362% 2,091
none34% 51830% 1,031
PDF13% 2053% 116
elsewhere1% 184% 131
on the page6% 920% 2
image1% 100% 13
Direct booking or ordering
MunichNew York
own site34% 51540% 1,342
none46% 70225% 844
vendor on own site7% 10818% 609
third party4% 6812% 394
marketplace9% 1436% 195
Site builder
MunichNew York
Unknown45% 69643% 1,467
WordPress44% 67720% 667
Squarespace2% 3417% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix3% 453% 118
Webflow3% 532% 57
Shopify0% 32% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
MunichNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable77155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
Just Eat1030
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Wolt250

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,536 in Munich, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Munich / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Munich / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Munich (München), New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,872 / 4,87341% / 58%34% / 33%430 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Munich on a map · New York on a map