The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Milan (Milano) or Turin (Torino): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Milan (Milano): 1,132 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. Turin (Torino): 292 business websites scanned, 39% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 34% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MilanTurin
Business websites scanned1,132 of 1,320 with a site292 of 341 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 957 reachable39% of 257 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge32% of 957 reachable28% of 257 reachable
Score A or B28% 321 sites34% 98 sites
Milan (Milano) · Italy

A 70 · B 251 · C 259 · D 222 · F 330

Turin (Torino) · Italy

A 22 · B 76 · C 47 · D 69 · F 78

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MilanTurin
HTML page51% 48956% 144
none28% 26632% 82
PDF10% 975% 14
elsewhere8% 813% 7
on the page2% 224% 10
image0% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
MilanTurin
none40% 38246% 118
own site34% 32537% 95
third party10% 989% 23
marketplace8% 767% 17
vendor on own site8% 762% 4
Site builder
MilanTurin
WordPress56% 53757% 146
Unknown36% 34038% 97
Wix4% 372% 4
Webflow2% 172% 4
Squarespace2% 181% 2
Shopify0% 41% 3
Weebly0% 20% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
MilanTurin
Deliveroo446
Superb350
Just Eat285
Glovo199
SevenRooms220
TheFork184
OpenTable100
CoverManager32
Quandoo02
GloriaFood01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (957 in Milan, 257 in Turin). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Milan / Turin, month by month

Each cell reads Milan / Turin. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Milan (Milano), Turin (Torino).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,320 / 34142% / 39%32% / 28%321 / 98
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Milan on a map · Turin on a map