The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Milan (Milano) or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Milan (Milano): 1,132 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MilanNew York
Business websites scanned1,132 of 1,320 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 957 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge32% of 957 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B28% 321 sites40% 1,741 sites
Milan (Milano) · Italy

A 70 · B 251 · C 259 · D 222 · F 330

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MilanNew York
HTML page51% 48962% 2,091
none28% 26630% 1,031
PDF10% 973% 116
elsewhere8% 814% 131
on the page2% 220% 2
image0% 20% 13
Direct booking or ordering
MilanNew York
own site34% 32540% 1,342
none40% 38225% 844
vendor on own site8% 7618% 609
third party10% 9812% 394
marketplace8% 766% 195
Site builder
MilanNew York
Unknown36% 34043% 1,467
WordPress56% 53720% 667
Squarespace2% 1817% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix4% 373% 118
Webflow2% 172% 57
Shopify0% 42% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
MilanNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable10155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Deliveroo440
Superb350

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (957 in Milan, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Milan / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Milan / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Milan (Milano), New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,320 / 4,87342% / 58%32% / 33%321 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Milan on a map · New York on a map