The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Milan (Milano) or Naples (Napoli): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Milan (Milano): 1,132 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. Naples (Napoli): 132 business websites scanned, 25% take a booking or an order on their own site, 15% turn an AI crawler away, 17% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MilanNaples
Business websites scanned1,132 of 1,320 with a site132 of 159 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 957 reachable25% of 121 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge32% of 957 reachable15% of 121 reachable
Score A or B28% 321 sites17% 22 sites
Milan (Milano) · Italy

A 70 · B 251 · C 259 · D 222 · F 330

Naples (Napoli) · Italy

A 5 · B 17 · C 36 · D 36 · F 38

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MilanNaples
HTML page51% 48950% 60
none28% 26631% 38
PDF10% 9711% 13
elsewhere8% 814% 5
on the page2% 223% 4
image0% 21% 1
Direct booking or ordering
MilanNaples
none40% 38264% 78
own site34% 32521% 25
third party10% 987% 9
vendor on own site8% 764% 5
marketplace8% 763% 4
Site builder
MilanNaples
WordPress56% 53764% 78
Unknown36% 34031% 37
Wix4% 371% 1
Webflow2% 173% 4
Squarespace2% 180% 0
Shopify0% 41% 1
Weebly0% 20% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
MilanNaples
Deliveroo440
Superb354
Just Eat281
SevenRooms220
Glovo193
TheFork181
OpenTable100
CoverManager31
Quandoo01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (957 in Milan, 121 in Naples). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Milan / Naples, month by month

Each cell reads Milan / Naples. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Milan (Milano), Naples (Napoli).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,320 / 15942% / 25%32% / 15%321 / 22
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Milan on a map · Naples on a map