The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-15

Marseille or Nice: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Marseille: 220 business websites scanned, 43% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Nice: 377 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 16% turn an AI crawler away, 32% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

MarseilleNice
Business websites scanned220 of 281 with a site377 of 435 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site43% of 190 reachable40% of 342 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge23% of 190 reachable16% of 342 reachable
Score A or B37% 81 sites32% 121 sites
Marseille · France

A 25 · B 56 · C 45 · D 33 · F 61

Nice · France

A 32 · B 89 · C 107 · D 78 · F 71

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MarseilleNice
HTML page61% 11552% 178
none29% 5638% 129
PDF5% 96% 20
on the page3% 62% 7
elsewhere2% 42% 8
Direct booking or ordering
MarseilleNice
none47% 8954% 186
own site37% 7128% 95
vendor on own site5% 1012% 41
third party5% 104% 12
marketplace5% 102% 8
Site builder
MarseilleNice
Unknown53% 10163% 216
WordPress41% 7830% 101
Squarespace2% 33% 10
Webflow2% 33% 10
Wix2% 31% 4
Shopify1% 10% 1
Jimdo1% 10% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
MarseilleNice
Zenchef839
SevenRooms110
Deliveroo73
Uber Eats64
TheFork35
Privateaser10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (190 in Marseille, 342 in Nice). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Marseille / Nice, month by month

Each cell reads Marseille / Nice. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Marseille, Nice.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far281 / 43343% / 40%23% / 16%81 / 121
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Marseille on a map · Nice on a map