The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Madrid or Valencia: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Madrid: 1,232 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 42% score A or B. Valencia: 308 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 21% turn an AI crawler away, 45% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MadridValencia
Business websites scanned1,232 of 1,619 with a site308 of 373 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 1,087 reachable58% of 286 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 1,087 reachable21% of 286 reachable
Score A or B42% 519 sites45% 138 sites
Madrid · Spain

A 170 · B 349 · C 211 · D 192 · F 310

Valencia · Spain

A 45 · B 93 · C 57 · D 55 · F 58

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MadridValencia
HTML page60% 65360% 173
none29% 31027% 77
PDF5% 595% 14
elsewhere3% 374% 12
on the page2% 213% 10
image1% 70% 0
Direct booking or ordering
MadridValencia
own site54% 58753% 153
none33% 36231% 90
third party6% 647% 21
vendor on own site4% 424% 12
marketplace3% 323% 10
Site builder
MadridValencia
WordPress59% 63663% 179
Unknown36% 39232% 91
Wix2% 223% 8
Squarespace2% 251% 2
Webflow1% 61% 3
Shopify0% 31% 2
SITE1230% 20% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
MadridValencia
CoverManager389
TheFork294
Glovo266
Just Eat116
Uber Eats113
Square30
resOS20
SevenRooms20
Dojo01
Flipdish01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,087 in Madrid, 286 in Valencia). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Madrid / Valencia, month by month

Each cell reads Madrid / Valencia. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Madrid, Valencia.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,619 / 37358% / 58%31% / 21%519 / 138
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Madrid on a map · Valencia on a map