The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Madrid or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Madrid: 1,232 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 42% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

MadridNew York
Business websites scanned1,232 of 1,619 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site58% of 1,087 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 1,087 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B42% 519 sites40% 1,741 sites
Madrid · Spain

A 170 · B 349 · C 211 · D 192 · F 310

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
MadridNew York
HTML page60% 65362% 2,091
none29% 31030% 1,031
PDF5% 593% 116
elsewhere3% 374% 131
on the page2% 210% 2
image1% 70% 13
Direct booking or ordering
MadridNew York
own site54% 58740% 1,342
none33% 36225% 844
vendor on own site4% 4218% 609
third party6% 6412% 394
marketplace3% 326% 195
Site builder
MadridNew York
Unknown36% 39243% 1,467
WordPress59% 63620% 667
Squarespace2% 2517% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix2% 223% 118
Shopify0% 32% 63
Webflow1% 62% 57
Booking and ordering vendors
MadridNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable0155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
Square387
ChowNow089
Grubhub073
CoverManager380
TheFork290

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,087 in Madrid, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Madrid / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Madrid / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Madrid, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,619 / 4,87358% / 58%31% / 33%519 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Spain: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Madrid on a map · New York on a map