The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Lyon or Marseille: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Lyon: 852 business websites scanned, 47% take a booking or an order on their own site, 20% turn an AI crawler away, 39% score A or B. Marseille: 221 business websites scanned, 43% take a booking or an order on their own site, 23% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

LyonMarseille
Business websites scanned852 of 991 with a site221 of 282 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site47% of 753 reachable43% of 191 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge20% of 753 reachable23% of 191 reachable
Score A or B39% 334 sites37% 82 sites
Lyon · France

A 86 · B 248 · C 181 · D 160 · F 177

Marseille · France

A 25 · B 57 · C 45 · D 33 · F 61

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LyonMarseille
HTML page66% 49761% 116
none22% 16329% 56
PDF7% 525% 9
elsewhere4% 292% 4
on the page1% 103% 6
image0% 20% 0
Direct booking or ordering
LyonMarseille
none36% 27047% 89
own site35% 26538% 72
vendor on own site12% 915% 10
third party10% 735% 10
marketplace7% 545% 10
Site builder
LyonMarseille
Unknown53% 39753% 102
WordPress39% 29441% 78
Squarespace3% 202% 3
Webflow2% 162% 3
Wix2% 162% 3
Jimdo1% 41% 1
Shopify0% 21% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
LyonMarseille
Zenchef818
Deliveroo277
TheFork293
Uber Eats256
SevenRooms31
GloriaFood30
CoverManager10
resmio10
Privateaser01

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (753 in Lyon, 191 in Marseille). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Lyon / Marseille, month by month

Each cell reads Lyon / Marseille. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Lyon, Marseille.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far990 / 28247% / 43%20% / 23%334 / 82
More

Keep comparing

France: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Lyon on a map · Marseille on a map