The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Los Angeles or San Francisco: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Los Angeles: 1,511 business websites scanned, 64% take a booking or an order on their own site, 41% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. San Francisco: 1,149 business websites scanned, 67% take a booking or an order on their own site, 40% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

Los AngelesSan Francisco
Business websites scanned1,511 of 1,694 with a site1,149 of 1,269 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site64% of 1,148 reachable67% of 856 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge41% of 1,148 reachable40% of 856 reachable
Score A or B37% 561 sites40% 463 sites
Los Angeles · United States

A 205 · B 356 · C 272 · D 149 · F 529

San Francisco · United States

A 188 · B 275 · C 175 · D 94 · F 417

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
Los AngelesSan Francisco
HTML page64% 72964% 544
none31% 35328% 239
elsewhere3% 355% 40
PDF3% 303% 28
image0% 01% 5
on the page0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
Los AngelesSan Francisco
own site43% 49141% 355
none25% 29224% 206
vendor on own site21% 23825% 216
third party7% 817% 56
marketplace4% 463% 23
Site builder
Los AngelesSan Francisco
Unknown38% 43838% 324
WordPress27% 30821% 177
Squarespace15% 17022% 185
BentoBox5% 567% 60
Wix5% 535% 47
Weebly3% 333% 28
Webflow3% 392% 17
Booking and ordering vendors
Los AngelesSan Francisco
Toast130135
OpenTable5566
DoorDash Storefront4751
Resy3222
Square1737
ChowNow3613
BentoBox1215
DoorDash148

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,148 in Los Angeles, 856 in San Francisco). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Los Angeles / San Francisco, month by month

Each cell reads Los Angeles / San Francisco. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Los Angeles, San Francisco.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,692 / 1,26864% / 67%41% / 40%561 / 463
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Los Angeles on a map · San Francisco on a map