The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Los Angeles or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Los Angeles: 1,511 business websites scanned, 64% take a booking or an order on their own site, 41% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

Los AngelesNew York
Business websites scanned1,511 of 1,694 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site64% of 1,148 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge41% of 1,148 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B37% 561 sites40% 1,741 sites
Los Angeles · United States

A 205 · B 356 · C 272 · D 149 · F 529

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
Los AngelesNew York
HTML page64% 72962% 2,091
none31% 35330% 1,031
elsewhere3% 354% 131
PDF3% 303% 116
image0% 00% 13
on the page0% 10% 2
Direct booking or ordering
Los AngelesNew York
own site43% 49140% 1,342
none25% 29225% 844
vendor on own site21% 23818% 609
third party7% 8112% 394
marketplace4% 466% 195
Site builder
Los AngelesNew York
Unknown38% 43843% 1,467
WordPress27% 30820% 667
Squarespace15% 17017% 584
BentoBox5% 569% 317
Wix5% 533% 118
Webflow3% 392% 57
Shopify3% 292% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
Los AngelesNew York
Toast130328
Resy32274
OpenTable55155
DoorDash Storefront47107
BentoBox12115
ChowNow3689
Square1787
Grubhub073
DoorDash140

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,148 in Los Angeles, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Los Angeles / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Los Angeles / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Los Angeles, New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,692 / 4,87364% / 58%41% / 33%561 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Los Angeles on a map · New York on a map