The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food against cafes and bars · as of 2026-10-15

Lisbon (Lisboa) or Lisbon cafes and bars (Lisboa): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Lisbon (Lisboa): 1,135 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 27% score A or B. Lisbon cafes and bars (Lisboa): 112 business websites scanned, 37% take a booking or an order on their own site, 48% turn an AI crawler away, 20% score A or B. Two different kinds of index (restaurants and fast food against cafes and bars); compare like with like for a fair reading. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

LisbonLisbon
Business websites scanned1,135 of 1,692 with a site112 of 590 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site42% of 1,037 reachable37% of 97 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge34% of 1,037 reachable48% of 97 reachable
Score A or B27% 304 sites20% 22 sites
Lisbon (Lisboa) · Portugal

A 107 · B 197 · C 211 · D 209 · F 411

Lisbon cafes and bars (Lisboa) · Portugal

A 7 · B 15 · C 28 · D 21 · F 41

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
LisbonLisbon
none45% 46756% 54
HTML page39% 40632% 31
PDF10% 1055% 5
on the page3% 333% 3
elsewhere3% 264% 4
Direct booking or ordering
LisbonLisbon
none43% 44452% 50
own site37% 37935% 34
third party8% 789% 9
marketplace8% 822% 2
vendor on own site5% 542% 2
Site builder
LisbonLisbon
Unknown47% 48334% 33
WordPress38% 39037% 36
Wix6% 6613% 13
Squarespace4% 4412% 12
Webflow3% 293% 3
Shopify1% 140% 0
Duda0% 50% 0
Booking and ordering vendors
LisbonLisbon
TheFork372
Uber Eats122
SevenRooms91
CoverManager42
Zenchef50
Glovo21
Zomato21
Bolt Food10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,037 in Lisbon, 97 in Lisbon). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantLisbon: about a businessLisbon: about a businessLisbon: asked the way people askLisbon: asked the way people ask
ChatGPT81% of 150 answersnot asked100% of 41 placesnot asked
Claude85% of 150 answersnot asked82% of 38 placesnot asked
Gemini93% of 150 answersnot asked88% of 41 placesnot asked
Month by month

Lisbon / Lisbon, month by month

Each cell reads Lisbon / Lisbon. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Lisbon (Lisboa), Lisbon cafes and bars (Lisboa).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,676 / 13542% / 37%34% / 48%304 / 22
More

Keep comparing

Portugal: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Lisbon on a map · Lisbon on a map