The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Glasgow or Manchester: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Glasgow: 258 business websites scanned, 70% take a booking or an order on their own site, 37% turn an AI crawler away, 44% score A or B. Manchester: 266 business websites scanned, 57% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 41% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

GlasgowManchester
Business websites scanned258 of 289 with a site266 of 313 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site70% of 212 reachable57% of 221 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge37% of 212 reachable28% of 221 reachable
Score A or B44% 113 sites41% 110 sites
Glasgow · United Kingdom

A 35 · B 78 · C 54 · D 21 · F 70

Manchester · United Kingdom

A 29 · B 81 · C 48 · D 31 · F 77

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
GlasgowManchester
HTML page68% 14565% 143
none22% 4627% 59
PDF7% 157% 15
elsewhere2% 42% 4
on the page0% 10% 0
image0% 10% 0
Direct booking or ordering
GlasgowManchester
own site60% 12851% 113
none24% 5137% 82
vendor on own site10% 215% 12
third party3% 64% 8
marketplace3% 63% 6
Site builder
GlasgowManchester
Unknown37% 7850% 110
WordPress39% 8235% 77
Squarespace15% 326% 14
Wix6% 124% 8
Webflow2% 43% 7
Weebly1% 22% 4
Shopify1% 20% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
GlasgowManchester
ResDiary130
SevenRooms85
Uber Eats43
Deliveroo25
Just Eat23
OpenTable05
Square30
Flipdish21
Dojo20
Slerp02

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (212 in Glasgow, 221 in Manchester). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Glasgow / Manchester, month by month

Each cell reads Glasgow / Manchester. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Glasgow, Manchester.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far289 / 31270% / 57%37% / 28%113 / 110
More

Keep comparing

United Kingdom: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Glasgow on a map · Manchester on a map