The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) or New York: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): 1,001 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 22% score A or B. New York: 4,322 business websites scanned, 58% take a booking or an order on their own site, 33% turn an AI crawler away, 40% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FrankfurtNew York
Business websites scanned1,001 of 1,107 with a site4,322 of 4,874 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 865 reachable58% of 3,384 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge35% of 865 reachable33% of 3,384 reachable
Score A or B22% 222 sites40% 1,741 sites
Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) · Germany

A 51 · B 171 · C 215 · D 251 · F 313

New York · United States

A 658 · B 1083 · C 676 · D 484 · F 1421

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FrankfurtNew York
HTML page46% 39562% 2,091
none35% 29930% 1,031
PDF13% 1093% 116
elsewhere2% 144% 131
on the page5% 470% 2
image0% 10% 13
Direct booking or ordering
FrankfurtNew York
own site31% 27240% 1,342
none53% 45925% 844
vendor on own site5% 4118% 609
third party4% 3312% 394
marketplace7% 606% 195
Site builder
FrankfurtNew York
Unknown48% 41643% 1,467
WordPress43% 37220% 667
Squarespace2% 1617% 584
BentoBox0% 09% 317
Wix3% 303% 118
Webflow2% 142% 57
Shopify0% 32% 63
Booking and ordering vendors
FrankfurtNew York
Toast0328
Resy0274
OpenTable38155
BentoBox0115
DoorDash Storefront0107
ChowNow089
Square087
Grubhub073
Just Eat370
Wolt120

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (865 in Frankfurt, 3,384 in New York). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantFrankfurt: about a businessNew York: about a businessFrankfurt: asked the way people askNew York: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked89% of 36 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked76% of 38 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked89% of 36 placesnot asked
Month by month

Frankfurt / New York, month by month

Each cell reads Frankfurt / New York. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), New York.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,107 / 4,87336% / 58%35% / 33%222 / 1,741
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Frankfurt on a map · New York on a map