The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-15

Florence (Firenze) or Rome (Roma): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Florence (Firenze): 186 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 29% turn an AI crawler away, 31% score A or B. Rome (Roma): 688 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 26% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-15.

FlorenceRome
Business websites scanned186 of 1,012 with a site688 of 3,786 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site41% of 164 reachable36% of 626 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge29% of 164 reachable32% of 626 reachable
Score A or B31% 58 sites26% 178 sites
Florence (Firenze) · Italy

A 22 · B 36 · C 41 · D 43 · F 44

Rome (Roma) · Italy

A 35 · B 143 · C 145 · D 154 · F 211

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FlorenceRome
HTML page61% 10049% 309
none26% 4334% 213
PDF7% 129% 58
elsewhere3% 54% 24
on the page2% 43% 17
image0% 01% 5
Direct booking or ordering
FlorenceRome
none44% 7251% 317
own site37% 6130% 188
third party6% 108% 48
marketplace9% 156% 35
vendor on own site4% 66% 38
Site builder
FlorenceRome
WordPress59% 9761% 379
Unknown35% 5831% 195
Wix2% 44% 25
Webflow2% 31% 8
Squarespace1% 11% 5
Duda0% 01% 6
Shopify0% 01% 4
Booking and ordering vendors
FlorenceRome
TheFork1116
Superb224
Deliveroo419
Just Eat017
Glovo49
Quandoo17
SevenRooms07
CoverManager14
OpenTable20
resOS10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (164 in Florence, 626 in Rome). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantFlorence: about a businessRome: about a businessFlorence: asked the way people askRome: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked94% of 35 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked86% of 35 placesnot asked
Month by month

Florence / Rome, month by month

Each cell reads Florence / Rome. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Florence (Firenze), Rome (Roma).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far225 / 88241% / 36%29% / 32%58 / 178
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Florence on a map · Rome on a map