The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Florence (Firenze) or Milan (Milano): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Florence (Firenze): 218 business websites scanned, 40% take a booking or an order on their own site, 28% turn an AI crawler away, 30% score A or B. Milan (Milano): 1,132 business websites scanned, 42% take a booking or an order on their own site, 32% turn an AI crawler away, 28% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

FlorenceMilan
Business websites scanned218 of 266 with a site1,132 of 1,320 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site40% of 194 reachable42% of 957 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge28% of 194 reachable32% of 957 reachable
Score A or B30% 65 sites28% 321 sites
Florence (Firenze) · Italy

A 24 · B 41 · C 49 · D 54 · F 50

Milan (Milano) · Italy

A 70 · B 251 · C 259 · D 222 · F 330

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
FlorenceMilan
HTML page59% 11551% 489
none25% 4928% 266
PDF7% 1410% 97
elsewhere5% 98% 81
on the page4% 72% 22
image0% 00% 2
Direct booking or ordering
FlorenceMilan
none45% 8740% 382
own site37% 7234% 325
third party7% 1310% 98
marketplace8% 168% 76
vendor on own site3% 68% 76
Site builder
FlorenceMilan
WordPress58% 11256% 537
Unknown36% 7036% 340
Wix3% 54% 37
Webflow3% 52% 17
Squarespace1% 12% 18
Shopify0% 00% 4
Jimdo1% 10% 1
Booking and ordering vendors
FlorenceMilan
Deliveroo444
Superb235
TheFork1118
Just Eat028
Glovo419
SevenRooms022
OpenTable210
CoverManager13
Quandoo10
resOS10

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (194 in Florence, 957 in Milan). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Florence / Milan, month by month

Each cell reads Florence / Milan. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Florence (Firenze), Milan (Milano).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far266 / 1,32040% / 42%28% / 32%65 / 321
More

Keep comparing

Italy: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Florence on a map · Milan on a map