The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Cologne (Köln) or Munich (München): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Cologne (Köln): 1,016 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Munich (München): 1,766 business websites scanned, 41% take a booking or an order on their own site, 34% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CologneMunich
Business websites scanned1,016 of 1,126 with a site1,766 of 1,872 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 872 reachable41% of 1,536 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 872 reachable34% of 1,536 reachable
Score A or B24% 245 sites24% 430 sites
Cologne (Köln) · Germany

A 76 · B 169 · C 195 · D 248 · F 328

Munich (München) · Germany

A 107 · B 323 · C 376 · D 424 · F 536

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CologneMunich
HTML page44% 38445% 693
none37% 32534% 518
PDF11% 10013% 205
on the page6% 516% 92
elsewhere1% 101% 18
image0% 21% 10
Direct booking or ordering
CologneMunich
none52% 45446% 702
own site32% 28034% 515
marketplace7% 589% 143
vendor on own site4% 347% 108
third party5% 464% 68
Site builder
CologneMunich
Unknown46% 39745% 696
WordPress43% 37744% 677
Wix4% 333% 45
Webflow2% 173% 53
Squarespace2% 182% 34
Jimdo3% 222% 24
Shopify1% 70% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
CologneMunich
Just Eat37103
OpenTable2377
Wolt725
aleno321
TheFork315
resmio610
Zenchef48
Uber Eats012
Quandoo80

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (872 in Cologne, 1,536 in Munich). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Assistants

Where the assistants send people

Asked, with web search on, about the top-ranked businesses (the website, where to book, where to order) and the way people ask ("best pizza delivered tonight"). The share of answers that pointed to the business's own site or a direct vendor. Measured in the cities on the probe schedule; "not asked" elsewhere.

AssistantCologne: about a businessMunich: about a businessCologne: asked the way people askMunich: asked the way people ask
ChatGPTnot askednot asked83% of 23 placesnot asked
Claudenot askednot asked95% of 21 placesnot asked
Gemininot askednot asked92% of 24 placesnot asked
Month by month

Cologne / Munich, month by month

Each cell reads Cologne / Munich. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Cologne (Köln), Munich (München).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,126 / 1,87236% / 41%31% / 34%245 / 430
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Cologne on a map · Munich on a map