The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Cologne (Köln) or Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): whose businesses can AI agents use?

Cologne (Köln): 1,016 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 31% turn an AI crawler away, 24% score A or B. Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main): 1,001 business websites scanned, 36% take a booking or an order on their own site, 35% turn an AI crawler away, 22% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

CologneFrankfurt
Business websites scanned1,016 of 1,126 with a site1,001 of 1,107 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site36% of 872 reachable36% of 865 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge31% of 872 reachable35% of 865 reachable
Score A or B24% 245 sites22% 222 sites
Cologne (Köln) · Germany

A 76 · B 169 · C 195 · D 248 · F 328

Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main) · Germany

A 51 · B 171 · C 215 · D 251 · F 313

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
CologneFrankfurt
HTML page44% 38446% 395
none37% 32535% 299
PDF11% 10013% 109
on the page6% 515% 47
elsewhere1% 102% 14
image0% 20% 1
Direct booking or ordering
CologneFrankfurt
none52% 45453% 459
own site32% 28031% 272
marketplace7% 587% 60
third party5% 464% 33
vendor on own site4% 345% 41
Site builder
CologneFrankfurt
Unknown46% 39748% 416
WordPress43% 37743% 372
Wix4% 333% 30
Jimdo3% 221% 12
Squarespace2% 182% 16
Webflow2% 172% 14
Shopify1% 70% 3
Booking and ordering vendors
CologneFrankfurt
Just Eat3737
OpenTable2338
Wolt712
resmio63
Quandoo80
Zenchef43
gastronovi06
Uber Eats06
SevenRooms05
aleno30

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (872 in Cologne, 865 in Frankfurt). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Cologne / Frankfurt, month by month

Each cell reads Cologne / Frankfurt. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Cologne (Köln), Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main).

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,126 / 1,10736% / 36%31% / 35%245 / 222
More

Keep comparing

Germany: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Cologne on a map · Frankfurt on a map