The Direct Index
Compare · restaurants and fast food · as of 2026-10-14

Chicago or Seattle: whose businesses can AI agents use?

Chicago: 1,568 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 45% turn an AI crawler away, 38% score A or B. Seattle: 973 business websites scanned, 66% take a booking or an order on their own site, 36% turn an AI crawler away, 37% score A or B. Numbers as of 2026-10-14.

ChicagoSeattle
Business websites scanned1,568 of 1,730 with a site973 of 1,042 with a site
Take a booking or an order on their own site66% of 1,150 reachable66% of 749 reachable
Turn an AI crawler away at the edge45% of 1,150 reachable36% of 749 reachable
Score A or B38% 603 sites37% 364 sites
Chicago · United States

A 235 · B 368 · C 245 · D 152 · F 568

Seattle · United States

A 123 · B 241 · C 182 · D 122 · F 305

Shares are over the reachable sites of each index, latest scan of each; A or B over all scanned. Methodology · Markdown · JSON · All cities ranked.

Findings

What the index found in each city

Menu or price list
ChicagoSeattle
HTML page65% 75166% 498
none26% 29527% 203
PDF5% 634% 27
elsewhere3% 363% 21
image0% 50% 0
Direct booking or ordering
ChicagoSeattle
own site41% 47439% 289
vendor on own site25% 28227% 205
none22% 25823% 176
third party8% 967% 49
marketplace3% 404% 30
Site builder
ChicagoSeattle
Unknown38% 44239% 293
WordPress28% 32423% 171
Squarespace17% 19521% 160
BentoBox6% 714% 28
Wix3% 324% 30
Weebly2% 274% 30
Webflow3% 382% 17
Booking and ordering vendors
ChicagoSeattle
Toast201130
OpenTable12146
DoorDash Storefront5730
ChowNow3219
BentoBox2217
Resy2313
SevenRooms230
Tock230
Square021
Clover014

Menu, channel and builder shares are over the reachable sites (1,150 in Chicago, 749 in Seattle). Vendor counts are sites whose booking or ordering runs through that vendor, direct or marketplace, from the daily vendor pass.

Month by month

Chicago / Seattle, month by month

Each cell reads Chicago / Seattle. A month is final once it ends; the current month updates hourly. Each city's dated pages: Chicago, Seattle.

MonthSites scannedBook or order on their own siteTurn a crawler awayScore A or B
October 2026 so far1,729 / 1,04266% / 66%45% / 36%603 / 364
More

Keep comparing

United States: every city · Rankings · Pick two other cities · Chicago on a map · Seattle on a map